Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Mollusk Checklist

- 167 species as of 3/17/2014 | updated on 3/17/2014 -

    Inventory of marine mollusks found by Don Swenson of Merrimack, New Hampshire and Hobe Sound, Florida in the waters of the Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge; map below. Discouraged by the severe beach erosion wrought on the Coral Cove shoreline by Tropical Storm Sandy in late October, 2012, the inveterate beach-combing shell collector felt the urge to seek greener pastures. Thus he set out for an erstwhile stomping ground, Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge, Martin Co, also on Jupiter Island but some 11 miles north northwest of that impacted shoreline. Here the beach was pretty much as he remembered it from explorations during years past, somehow escaping the storm's depradations. Although Don had spent only about a dozen hours and collected 33 species here last winter, the investment of some 50 hours in 2013 has  greatly augmented this count. The similarities and differences among this fauna and those of nearby Coral Cove and Peanut Island - not to mention Northeast Florida, are noteworthy and will be discussed elsewhere on the website.

Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge

Class BIVALVIA

Geukensia demissa (Dillwyn, 1817) Ribbed-mussel
Modiolus americanus (Leach, 1815) American Horsemussel
Modiolus squamosus Beauperthuy, 1967 Southern Horsemussel
Anadara floridana (Conrad, 1869) Cut-ribbed Ark
Anadara notabilis (Röding, 1798) Eared Ark
Anadara transversa (Say, 1822) Transverse Ark
Arca imbricata Bruguičre, 1789 Mossy Ark
Arca zebra (Swainson, 1833) Turkey Wing
Barbatia cancellaria (Lamarck, 1819) Red-brown Ark
Cucullaearca candida (Helbling, 1779) White-beard Ark
Lunarca ovalis (Bruguičre, 1789) Blood Ark
Scapharca brasiliana (Lamarck, 1819) Incongruous Ark
Noetia ponderosa (Say, 1822) Ponderous Ark
Glycymeris americana (DeFrance, 1826) Giant Bittersweet
Glycymeris decussata (Linnaeus, 1758) Decussate Bittersweet
Pinctada imbricata Röding, 1798 Atlantic Pearl-oyster *
Isognomon bicolor (C.B. Adams, 1845) Bicolor Purse Oyster
Atrina rigida (Lightfoot, 1786) Stiff Penshell
Atrina serrata (G.B. Sowerby I, 1825) Sawtooth Penshell
Pinna carnea Gmelin, 1791 Amber Penshell
Ctenoides scaber (Born, 1778) Rough Fileclam
Lima caribaea d'Orbigny, 1853 Spiny Fileclam
Argopecten gibbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Atlantic Calico Scallop
Caribachlamys sentis (Reeve, 1853) Scaly Scallop
Euvola raveneli (Dall, 1898) Round-rib Scallop
Euvola ziczac (Linnaeus, 1758) Zigzag Scallop
Lindapecten muscosus (Wood, 1828) Rough Scallop
Nodipecten nodosus fragosus (Conrad, 1849) Northern Lions-paw
Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck, 1801 Atlantic Kittenpaw
Spondylus americanus Hermann, 1781 Atlantic Thorny Oyster
Spondylus tenuis Schreibers, 1793 Digitate Thorny Oyster
Anomia simplex d’Orbigny, 1853 Common Jingle
Crassostrea virginica (Gmelin, 1791) Eastern Oyster
Ostreola equestris (Say, 1834) Crested Oyster
Parahyotissa rosea (Gmelin, 1791) Foam Oyster
Anodontia alba Link, 1807 Buttercup Lucine
Divalinga quadrisulcata (d'Orbigny, 1846) Cross-hatched Lucine
Lucina pensylvanica (Linnaeus, 1758) Pennsylvania Lucine
Phacoides pectinatus (Gmelin, 1791) Thick Lucine
Arcinella cornuta Conrad, 1866 Florida Spiny Jewelbox
Chama congregata Conrad, 1833 Corrugate Jewelbox
Chama florida Lamarck, 1819 Florida Jewelbox
Chama macerophylla (Gmelin, 1791) Leafy Jewelbox
Chama radians Lamarck, 1819 Atlantic Jewelbox
Chama sarda Reeve, 1847 Cherry Jewelbox
Carditamera floridana Conrad, 1838 Broad-ribbed Carditid
Americardia media (Linnaeus, 1758) Atlantic Strawberry-cockle
Dinocardium robustum robustum (Lightfoot, 1786) Atlantic Giant Cockle
Laevicardium oviputamen (Reeve, 1844) Hairy Eggcockle
Laevicardium serratum (Linnaeus, 1758) Egg Cockle
Papyridea lata (Born, 1778) Square Papercockle
Trachycardium egmontianum (Shuttleworth, 1856) Florida Pricklycockle
Trachycardium isocardia (Linnaeus, 1758) West Indian Pricklycockle
Trachycardium magnum (Linnaeus, 1758) Magnum Pricklycockle
Trachycardium muricatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Yellow Pricklycockle
Mactrotoma fragilis (Gmelin, 1791) Fragile Surfclam
Mulinia lateralis (Say, 1822) Dwarf Surfclam
Rangia cuneata (G. B. Sowerby I, 1831) Atlantic Rangia
Spisula raveneli (Conrad, 1831) Southern Surfclam
Ensis megistus Pilsbry and McGinty, 1943 Minor Jackknife
Angulus merus (Say, 1838) Pure Tellin
Arcopagia fausta (Pulteney, 1799) Favored Tellin
Eurytellina alternata (Say, 1822) Alternate Tellin
Merisca aequistriata (Say, 1824) Striate Tellin
Tellina radiata Linnaeus, 1758 Sunrise Tellin
Donax variabilis Say, 1822 Variable Coquina
Iphigenia brasiliensis (Lamarck, 1818) Giant Coquina
Semele proficua White Atlantic Semele
Semele purpurascens (Gmelin, 1791) Purplish Semele
Tagelus plebeius (Lightfoot, 1786) Stout Tagelus
Chione elevata (Say, 1822) Florida Cross-barred Venus
Dosinia elegans (Conrad, 1844) Elegant Dosinia
Globivenus rigida (Dillwyn, 1817) Rigid Venus
Lirophora latilirata (Conrad, 1841) Imperial Venus
Macrocallista maculata (Linnaeus, 1758) Calico Clam
Mercenaria campechiensis (Gmelin, 1791) Southern Quahog
Mercenaria mercenaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Northern Quahog
Pitar fulminatus (Menke, 1828) Lightning Pitar
Puberella intapurpurea (Conrad, 1849) Lady-in-waiting Venus
Cyrtopleura costata (Linnaeus, 1758) Angelwing
Pholas campechiensis Campeche Angelwing


Class GASTROPODA


Diodora dysoni (Reeve, 1850) Dyson's Keyhole Limpet
Diodora listeri (d’Orbigny, 1847) Lister's Keyhole Limpet
Diodora sayi (Dall, 1889) Say’s Keyhole Limpet
Fissurella angusta (Gmelin, 1791) Narrow Keyhole Limpet
Fissurella rosea (Gmelin, 1791) Rosy Keyhole Limpet
Lithopoma caelatum (Gmelin, 1791) Carved Starsnail
Lithopoma tuber (Linné, 1767) Green Starsnail
Turbo castanea Gmelin, 1791 Chestnut Turban
Calliostoma adelae Schwengel, 1951 Keys Topsnail
Nerita fulgurans Gmelin, 1791 Antillean Nerite
Vitta usnea (Röding, 1798, 1798) Olive Nerite
Cerithium atratum (Born, 1778) Dark Cerith
Cerithium lutosum Menke, 1828 Variable Cerith
Cerithium muscarum Say, 1822 Flyspeck Cerith
Modulus modulus (Linnaeus, 1758) Buttonsnail
Vermicularia knorrii (Deshayes, 1843) Florida Wormsnail
Strombus alatus Gmelin, 1791 Florida Fighting Conch *
Strombus costatus Gmelin, 1791 Milk Conch *
Strombus gigas Linnaeus, 1758 Queen Conch
Strombus raninus Gmelin, 1791 Hawkwing Conch *
Bostrycapulus aculeatus (Gmelin, 1791) Spiny Slippersnail *
Crepidula convexa Say, 1822 Convex Slippersnail
Crepidula fornicata (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Atlantic Slippersnail
Crepidula maculosa Conrad, 1846 Spotted Slippersnail
Xenophora conchyliophora (Born, 1780) American Carriersnail
Dendropoma irregulare (d'Orbigny, 1841) Irregular Wormsnail
Serpulorbis decussatus (Gmelin, 1791) Decussate Wormsnail
Erosaria acicularis (Gmelin, 1791) Atlantic Yellow Cowrie
Luria cinerea (Gmelin, 1791) Atlantic Gray Cowrie
Macrocypraea cervus (Linné, 1771) Atlantic Deer Cowrie
Macrocypraea zebra (Linnaeus, 1758) Measled Cowie
Niveria suffusa (Gray, 1827) Pink Trivia
Pusula pediculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coffeebean Trivia
Naticarius canrena (Linnaeus, 1758) Colorful Moonsnail
Neverita duplicata (Say, 1822) Shark Eye
Sinum maculatum (Say, 1831) Brown Baby Ear
Cassis madagascariensis spinella Clench, 1944 Cameo Helmet
Cassis tuberosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Caribbean Helmet
Cypraecassis testiculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Reticulate Cowrie-helmet
Semicassis granulata granulata (Born, 1778) Scotch Bonnet
Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758) Giant Tun
Tonna pennata (Mřrch, 1852) Atlantic Partridge Tun
Ficus papyratia (Say, 1822) Atlantic Figsnail
Charonia variegata (Lamarck, 1816) Atlantic Trumpet Triton
Cymatium pileare (Linnaeus, 1758) Atlantic Hairy Triton
Linatella caudata (Gmelin, 1791) Ringed Triton
Bursa granularis (Röding, 1798) Granular Frogsnail
Janthina janthina (Linnaeus, 1758) Janthina
Chicoreus florifer dilectus (A. Adams, 1855) Lace Murex
Chicoreus pomum (Gmelin, 1791) Apple Murex
Hexaplex fulvescens (G.B. Sowerby II, 1834) Giant Eastern Murex
Trachypollia nodulosa (C.B. Adams, 1845) Blackberry Drupe
Urosalpinx cinerea (Say, 1822) Atlantic Oyster Drill
Vasum muricatum (Born, 1778) Caribbean Vase *
Gemophos tinctus (Conrad, 1846) Tinted Cantharus
Hesperisternia multangula (Philippi, 1848) Ribbed Cantharus
Busycon carica (Gmelin, 1791) Knobbed Whelk
Busycon perversum (Linnaeus, 1758) Lightning Whelk
Busycotypus canaliculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Channeled Whelk
Busycotypus spiratus (Lamarck, 1816) Pear Whelk
Melongena corona (Gmelin, 1791) Crown Conch
Ilyanassa obsoleta (Say, 1822) Eastern Mudsnail
Nassarius vibex (Say, 1822) Bruised Nassa
Fasciolaria hunteria (G. Perry, 1811) Eastern Banded Tulip
Fasciolaria tulipa (Linnaeus, 1758) True Tulip
Leucozonia nassa (Gmelin, 1791) Chestnut Latirus
Columbella mercatoria (Linnaeus, 1758) West Indian Dovesnail
Oliva fulgurator (Röding, 1798) Lightning Olive
Oliva sayana Ravenel, 1834 Lettered Olive
Olivella sp. cf. O. floralia (Duclos, 1853) sp. cf. Common Rice Olive
Olivella mutica (Say, 1822) Variable Dwarf Olive
Morum oniscus (Linné, 1767) Atlantic Morum
Prunum apicinum (Menke, 1828) Common Atlantic Marginella
Cancellaria reticulata (Linné, 1767) Common Nutmeg
Tritonoharpa lanceolata (Menke, 1828) Arrow Dwarf Triton
Hastula cinerea salleana (Deshayes, 1859) Sallé’s Auger
Terebra dislocata (Say, 1822) Eastern Auger
Terebra floridana Dall, 1889 Yellow Auger
Pilsbryspira leucocyma (Dall, 1884) White-knob Drillia
Conus delessertii Récluz, 1843 Sozon’s Cone
Conus regius Gmelin, 1791 Crown Cone
Architechtonica nobilis Röding, 1798, 1798 Atlantic Sundial
Bulla occidentalis A. Adams, 1850 Western Striate Bubble
Melampus bidentatus Say, 1822 Eastern Melampus
Siphonaria pectinata (Linnaeus, 1758) Striped Falselimpet

Class CEPHALOPODA

Argonauta argo Linnaeus, 1758 Greater Argonaut

 * connotes observed alive

Back