Peanut Island Marine Mollusk Checklist

- 728 species as of 3/24/2014 | updated on 3/24/2014 -

Peanut Island and Palm Beach Inlet

Aerial View Of Peanut Island/Palm Beach Inlet On A Weekend (5/30/2010)

Underwater Videos Of Sea Life In The Lake Worth Lagoon

    Marine mollusks collected or otherwise observed in the immediate vicinity of Peanut Is., Lake Worth, Palm Beach Co., Florida based on work begun in 1963.  The geographic limits extend from the east end of the jetties of Lake Worth Inlet west to the shores and flanks of Peanut Is. and north to the waters along/under Blue Heron Bridge, along Jack Nicklaus Causeway (FL A1A), and surrounding Phil Foster Co. Park. The latter stations are just to the left of the area shown in the photo above. This zone of less than one square mile includes a variety of marine habitats. Contributions have been made by Randy Allamand, Mattie Chanley, John Chesler, Bill Barnes, Elaine Blum, Jane Brooks, Norma Carlson, Ariane Dimitris, Anne DuPont, Sandra Edwards, Bill Fenzan, Lureen Ferretti, Bill Frank, Eleanor Hillman, Tom Honker, Linda Ianniello, Sally Kaicher, Steven Kovacks, Marlo Krisberg, Bob Lipe, Charlotte Lloyd, Bill and Carol Lyons, Frank Margiotta, Carole Marshall, Susan Mears, Suzan Meldonian, Paul and Paula Mikkelsen (who edited a summary in 1986), Rob Myers, Nikole Ordway, Gustav Paulay and associates (4 March, 2008), Phil Poland, David Pugh, David Sanchez, Gloria Scarboro, Judy Townsend, Doris Underwood, Bea Winner, Linda Zylman, several members of the Jacksonville Shell Club, and the current editor of this feature, Harry G. Lee. All identifications have been verified by at least one of the three editors, by Anne DuPont (many of the shell-less opisthobranchs), by Bill Lyons (chitons) and Jane Brooks (a few gastropods deposited at the Florida State Biological Survey Inventory [FSBS I]), or by Dr. Paulay (Florida Museum of Natural History). In addition to the above contributors, special credit is due to Tom McGinty, who, with assistance from his brother Paul, collected these waters in the middle of the Twentieth Century and made numerous sentinel discoveries. The McGinty Collection is presently housed at the Florida Museum of Natural History, Gainesville and has been closely studied by Carole Marshall and the current editor. All the pertinent records from that resource are in the process of being incorporated into the following report.

Class POLYPLACOPHORA

 Class BIVALVIA

  • Solemya occidentalis Deshayes, 1857 [Paulay et al. BioCode Trials]
  • Nucula proxima Say, 1822
  • Arcuatula papyria (Conrad, 1846)
  • Botula fusca (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Brachidontes exustus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Brachidontes modiolus (Linnaeus, 1767)
  • Gregariella coralliophaga (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Lioberus castanea (Say, 1822)
  • Lithophaga aristata (Dillwyn, 1817)
  • Lithophaga bisulcata (d’Orbigny, 1853)
  • Lithophaga nigra (d'Orbigny, 1853)
  • Modiolus americanus (Leach, 1815)
  • Modiolus squamosus Beauperthuy, 1967
  • Musculus lateralis (Say, 1822)
  • Perna viridis (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Acar domingensis (Lamarck, 1819)
  • Anadara transversa (Say, 1822)
  • Arca imbricata Bruguière, 1789
  • Arca zebra (Swainson, 1833)
  • Barbatia cancellaria (Lamarck, 1819)
  • Cucullaearca candida (Helbling, 1779)
  • Fugleria tenera (C. B. Adams, 1845)
  • Lunarca ovalis (Bruguière, 1789)
  • Arcopsis adamsi (Dall, 1886)
  • Noetia ponderosa (Say, 1822) [Paulay et al. BioCode Trials]
  • Glycymeris spectralis Nicol, 1952
  • Pinctada imbricata Röding, 1798
  • Pteria colymbus (Röding, 1798)
  • Isognomon alatus (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Isognomon bicolor (C. B. Adams, 1845)
  • Isognomon radiatus (Anton, 1839)
  • Atrina rigida (Lightfoot, 1786)
  • Atrina serrata (Sowerby, 1825)
  • Pinna carnea Gmelin, 1791
  • Ctenoides mitis Lamarck, (1818)
  • Ctenoides scaber (Born, 1778)
  • Lima caribaea d'Orbigny, 1853
  • Limaria pellucida C. B. Adams, 1846
  • Argopecten gibbus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Argopecten nucleus (Born, 1778)
  • Bractechlamys antillarum (Récluz, 1853)
  • Caribachlamys ornata (Lamarck, 1819)
  • Caribachlamys pellucens (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Caribachlamys sentis (Reeve, 1853)
  • Euvola raveneli (Dall, 1898)
  • Euvola ziczac (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Lindapecten exasperatus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1842)
  • Lindapecten muscosus (W. Wood, 1828)
  • Spathochlamys benedicti (A.E. Verrill & Bush, 1897)
  • Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck, 1801
  • Spondylus americanus Hermann, 1781
  • Spondylus tenuis Schreibers, 1793
  • Anomia simplex d’Orbigny, 1853
  • Pododesmus rudis (Broderip, 1834)
  • Crassostrea virginica (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Dendostrea frons (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Ostreola equestris (Say, 1834)
  • Parahyotissa rosea (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Anodontia alba Link, 1807
  • Anodontia schrammi (Crosse, 1876)
  • Callucina keenae Chavan in Moore, 1971
  • Codakia orbicularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Ctena orbiculata (Montagu, 1808)
  • Divalinga quadrisulcata (d’Orbigny, 1846)
  • Divaricella dentata (Wood, 1815)
  • Lucina pensylvanica (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Lucinisca nassula (Conrad, 1846)
  • Parvilucina costata (d’Orbigny, 1845
  • Parvilucina crenella (Dall, 1901)
  • Phacoides pectinatus (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Radiolucina amianta (Dall, 1901)
  • Diplodonta punctata (Say, 1822)
  • Diplodonta semiaspera (Philippi, 1836)
  • Arcinella cornuta Conrad, 1866
  • Chama congregata Conrad, 1833
  • Chama macerophylla (Gmelin, 1791)   Juvenile In Situ
  • Chama radians Lamarck, 1819
  • Chama sinuosa Broderip, 1835
  • Lasaea a. adansoni (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Orobitella cf. limpida (Dall, 1899)
  • Divariscintilla cordiformis Mikkelsen and Bieler, 1992
  • Ensitellops ellipticus Olsson and Harbison, 1953
  • Basterotia elliptica (Récluz, 1830)
  • Carditamera floridana Conrad, 1838
  • Pleuromeris tridentata (Say, 1826)
  • Pteromeris perplana (Conrad, 1841)
  • Crassinella lunulata (Conrad, 1834)
  • Eucrassatella speciosa (A.Adams, 1852)
  • Americardia media (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Dinocardium robustum (Lightfoot, 1786)
  • Laevicardium serratum (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Laevicardium mortoni (Conrad, 1830)
  • Laevicardium pictum (Ravenel, 1861)
  • Papyridea lata (Born, 1778)
  • Papyridea semisulcata (Gray, 1825)
  • Trachycardium egmontianum (Shuttleworth, 1856)
  • Trachycardium isocardia (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Trachycardium magnum (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Trachycardium muricatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Anatina anatina (Spengler, 1802)
  • Mactrotoma fragilis Gmelin, 1791
  • Mulinia lateralis (Say, 1822)
  • Raeta plicatella (Lamarck, 1818)
  • Spisula raveneli (Conrad, 1831)
  • Ervilia concentrica (Holmes, 1860)
  • Ervilia nitens (Montagu, 1808)
  • Ervilia subcancellata E.A. Smith, 1885
  • Ensis megistus Pilsbry and McGinty, 1943
  • Arcopagia fausta (Pulteney, 1799)
  • Cymatoica orientalis (Dall, 1890)
  • Macoma brevifrons (Say, 1838)
  • Macoma tenta (Say, 1838)
  • Macoma species
  • Psammotreta intastriata (Say, 1827)
  • Strigilla mirabilis (Philippi, 1841)
  • Tellidora cristata (Récluz, 1842)
  • Merisca aequistriata (Say, 1824)
  • Eurytellina alternata (Say, 1822)
  • Tellina candeana d’Orbigny, 1853
  • Tellina gouldii Hanley, 1846
  • Tellina lineata Turton, 1819
  • Tellinella listeri (Röding, 1798)
  • Laciolina magna (Spengler, 1798)
  • Tellina radiata Linnaeus, 1758
  • Tellina similis Sowerby, 1806
  • Angulus versicolor  (DeKay, 1843)
  • Donax parvulus Philippi, 1849
  • Iphigenia brasiliana (Lamarck, 1818)
  • Asaphis deflorata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Gari circe (Mørch, 1876)
  • Abra aequalis (Say, 1822)
  • Cumingia tellinoides tellinoides (Conrad, 1831)
  • Semele bellastriata (Conrad, 1837)
  • Semele proficua (Pulteney, 1799)
  • Solecurtus cumingianus (Dunker, 1861)
  • Solecurtus sanctaemarthae d'Orbigny, 1853     Second Image
  • Tagelus divisus (Spengler, 1794)
  • Tagelus plebeius (Lightfoot, 1786)
  • Mytilopsis leucophaeata (Conrad, 1831)
  • Anomalocardia cuneimeris (Conrad, 1846)
  • Chione cancellata (Linnaeus, 1767)
  • Chione elevata (Say, 1822)
  • Cyclinella tenuis (Récluz, 1852)
  • Dosinia discus (Reeve, 1850)
  • Dosinia elegans (Conrad, 1846)
  • Gemma gemma (Totten, 1834)
  • Gouldia cerina (C. B. Adams, 1845)
  • Macrocallista maculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Mercenaria campechiensis (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Parastarte triquetra (Conrad, 1846)
  • Periglypta listeri (J. E. Gray, 1838)
  • Pitar fulminatus (Menke, 1828)
  • Pitar simpsoni (Dall, 1895)
  • Puberella intapurpurea (Conrad, 1849)
  • Timoclea grus (Holmes, 1858)
  • Timoclea pygmaea (Lamarck, 1810)
  • Tivela floridana Rehder, 1939
  • Transennella conradina Dall, 1883
  • Transennella stimpsoni Dall, 1902
  • Choristodon robustus (G. B. Sowerby I, 1834)
  • Petricola lapicida (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Petricolaria pholadiformis (Lamarck, 1818)
  • Cooperella atlantica Rehder, 1943
  • Sphenia dubia (H. C. Lea, 1843)
  • Caryocorbula barrattiana (C. B. Adams, 1852)
  • Caryocorbula caribaea (d’Orbigny, 1853)
  • Caryocorbula contracta (Say, 1822)
  • Caryocorbula swiftiana (C. B. Adams, 1852)
  • Varicorbula disparilis (d’Orbigny, 1853)
  • Saxicavella sagrinata Dall & Simpson, 1901
  • Barnea truncata (Say, 1822)
  • Cyrtopleura costata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Jouannetia quillingi Turner, 1955
  • Martesia striata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Pholas campechiensis (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Teredo species
  • Lyonsia hyalina hyalina Conrad, 1831
  • Lyonsia hyalina floridana Conrad, 1849
  • Pandora arenosa Conrad, 1834
  • Thracia morrisoni Petit, 1964
  • Verticordia ornata (d’Orbigny, 1842)

 Class SCAPHOPODA

  • Antalis antillarum (d’Orbigny, 1847)
  • Graptacme eborea (Conrad, 1846)
  • Dentalium laqueatum A. E. Verrill, 1885
  • Polyschides tetrodon (Pilsbry and Sharp, 1898)

Class GASTROPODA

Class CEPHALOPODA

Lee, H.G., 2009. Marine shells of northeast Florida. Jacksonville Shell Club, Jacksonville, FL. Pp. 204 + 19 color pls. Checklist of treated species available on-line at Marine Shells Of Northeast Florida.

Lyons, W. G. 1989 Nearshore Marine Ecology at Hutchinson Is., Florida: 1971-1974 XI. Mollusks. Florida Marine Research Publications 47 pp 1-95; 28pl. Florida Marine Research Institute, St. Petersburg.

Back