Selected Mollusks Of Western America

Latiaxis santacruzensis Emerson & D'Attilio, 1970

Sthenorytis turbinum Dall, 1908

Sveltia gladiator (R. E. Petit, 1976)

Latiaxis santacruzensis Sthenorytis turbinum

Sveltia gladiator

Also see:  Selected Eastern Pacific Conidae

Oliva porphyria (Linnaeus, 1758)

Oliva porphyria

 

Acanthina brevidentata (Wood, 1828)

Acanthina spirata (de Blainville, 1832)
Acesta sphoni (Hertlein, 1963)
Agaronia propatula (Conrad, 1849)
Argopecten ventricosus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1842)
Assiminea californica (Bartsch, 1920)
Bufonaria (Marsupina) nana (Broderip and G. B. Sowerby I, 1829)
Bursa (Bursa) calcipicta Dall, 1908
Bursa (Colubrellina) corrugata corrugata (Perry, 1811)
Calliostoma antonii (Koch in Philippi, 1843)
Ceratostoma foliatum (Gmelin, 1791)
Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) regius (Swainson, 1821)
Chione gnidia (Broderip and Sowerby I, 1829)
Chlamys hastata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1842)
Columbella marrae García, 1999 (paratype)
Columbella strombiformis Lamarck, 1822
Cyclostremella californica Bartsch, 1907
Cypraeacassis coarctata Sowerby, 1825
Cypraeacassis tenuis (Wood, 1828)
Donax carinatus Hanley, 1843
Enaeta cumingii (Broderip, 1832)
Eupleura muriciformis (Broderip, 1833)
Eupleura nitida (Broderip, 1833)
Fossarus angulatus Carpenter, 1857
Fusinus ambustus (Gould, 1853)
Gemophos elegans (Griffith and Pidgeon, 1834)
Gemophos pagodus (Reeve, 1846)
Glycymeris gigantea (Reeve, 1843)
Glycymeris maculata Broderip, 1832

Pteropurpura trialata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834)

Pteropurpura trialata

Haliotis kamtschatkana Jonas, 1845
Harpa crenata Swainson, 1822
Halistylus pupoideus (Carpenter, 1864: 613)
Hexaplex brassica (Lamarck, 1822)
Hexaplex princeps (Broderip, 1833)
Julia thecaphora (Carpenter, 1857)
Knefastia dalli Bartsch, 1944
Latiaxis santacruzensis Emerson and D'Attilio, 1970
Leucozonia cerata (Wood, 1828)
Lirobarleeia cf. lirata Carpenter, 1857
Maxwellia santarosana (Dall, 1905)
Megastraea undosa (Wood, 1828)
Melongena patula (Broderip and G. B. Sowerby I, 1829)
Metula amosi Vanatta, 1913
Mitra belcheri Hinds, 1844
Murex recurvirostris Broderip, 1833
Muricanthus radix (Gmelin, 1791)
Muricanthus radix (Gmelin, 1791) #2
Narona cooperi (Gabb, 1865)
Northia northiae (Griffith and Pidgeon, 1834)
Nassarius harryleei Garcia, 2001
Natica elenae Récluz, 1844
Neorapana tuberculata (Gray in G. B. Sowerby II, 1835)
Neptunea tabulata (Baird, 1863)
Neverita reclusiana (Deshayes, 1839)
Nucella lamellosa (Gmelin, 1791)
Ocenebra foveolata (Hinds, 1844)
Ocenebra poulsoni (Carpenter, 1864)
Odostomia navisa Dall and Bartsch, 1907
Oliva peruviana Lamarck, 1811

Fossarus angulatus Carpenter, 1857

Fossarus angulatus

Oliva porphyria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Oliva spicata (Röding, 1798)
Oliva splendidula G. B. Sowerby I, 1825
Olivella dama (Wood, 1828)
Parvanachis gaskoini (Carpenter, 1857)
Plicopurpura columellaris (Lamarck, 1822)
Plicopurpura pansa (Gould, 1853)
Polinices bifasciatus (Griffith and Pigeon, 1834)
Polinices intemeratus (Philippi, 1851)
Polinices uber (Valenciennes, 1832)
Pteropurpura festiva (Hinds, 1844)
Pteropurpura trialata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834)
Rissoina fortis (C. B. Adams, 1852)
Solenosteira gatesi (Berry, 1963)
Spondylus princeps Broderip, 1833
Sthenorytis turbinum Dall, 1908
Stramonita biserialis (de Blainville, 1832)
Stramonita speciosa (Valenciennes, 1832)
Strombina fusinoidea Dall, 1916
Sveltia gladiator (R. E. Petit, 1976)
Tagelus dombeii (Lamarck, 1818) form violascens (Carpenter, 1857)
Tellina cumingii Hanley, 1844
Tivela byronensis (Gray, 1838)
Triumphis distorta (Wood, 1828)
Turbo saxosus Wood, 1828
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) sp. aff. laminata (Carpenter, 1864)
Turbonilla sp. aff. striosa C. B. Adams, 1852
Typhisala grandis (A. Adams, 1855)
Typhisopsis coronatus (Broderip, 1833)
Vitrinorbis diegensis (Bartsch, 1907)
Vokesimurex elenensis (Dall, 1909)
Vitularia salebrosa (King and Broderip, 1832)

Back