Selected Indo-Pacific Mollusks

Semipallium dianae (Crandall, 1979)

"Aesopus" cassandra (Hedley, 1904)

Amaea magnifica (G. B. Sowerby II, 1844) Amaea thielei de Boury, 1913
Amalda rubiginosa (Swainson, 1825) Ancilla monilifera (Reeve, 1864)
Athleta rosavittoriae (Rehder, 1981) (paratype 2) Blasicrura luchuana (Kuroda, 1960)
Boreoscala zelebori (Dunker, 1866) Bouchetriphora conspersa (Smith, 1875)
Bursa lamarckii (Deshayes, 1853) Caecum liratocinctum (Carpenter, 1857)
  Calliostoma cf. sakashitai Sakurai 1994
Cantharus melanostomus (G. B. Sowerby I, 1825) Cassidula angulifera (Petit, 1841)
Cellana taitensis (Röding, 1798) Ceratostoma burnetti (Adams and Reeve, 1849)
Ceratostoma fournieri Crosse, 1861 Cerithiopsidae (Five Unidentified Species)
Chicoreus (Chicoreus) cornucervi (Röding, 1798) Chicoreus (Chicoreus) ramosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chicoreus (Triplex) aculeatus (Lamarck, 1822) Chicoreus (Triplex) nobilis Shikama, 1977
Chicoreus (Triplex) territus (Reeve, 1845) Cirsotrema varicosa (Lamarck, 1822)
Clanculus pharaonius (Linnaeus, 1758) Clanculus puniceus (Philippi, 1846)
Comitas bolognai Bozzetti, 2001 Cribrarula cribraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cymbiola (Cymbiola) vespertilio (Linnaeus, 1758) Cymbiola (Cymbiola) vespertilio matiyensis Douté, 1995
Cypraea broderipii G. B. Sowerby I, 1832 Cypraea talpa Linnaeus, 1758
Cyrtulus serotinus Hinds, 1844 Daphnella species
Dibaphus edentula (Swainson, 1823) Diodora ruppellii abulatti Christiaens, 1987
Donax cuneatus Linnaeus, 1758 Drupa grossularia (Röding, 1798)
Drupa ricinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Drupa morum Röding, 1798
Epitonium chinglinae Y. C. Lee and W. L. Wu, 1998 Epitonium eximiellum (Masahito, Kuroda and Habe, 1971)
Epitonium spyridon Kilburn, 1985 Epitonium tenuliratum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1874)
Epitonium vestale Hinds, 1843  
Emblanda emblematica (Hedley, 1906) Epitonium tenellum Hutton, 1885
Epitonium scalare (Linnaeus, 1758) Erato grata Cossignani and Cossignani, 1997
Erosaria beckii (Gaskoin, 1836) Erosaria cernica (G. B. Sowerby III, 1870)
Erosaria helvola (Linnaeus, 1758) Erosaria labrolineata (Gaskoin, 1849)
Erosaria ostergaardi (Dall, 1921) Etrema alliterata (Hedley, 1915) (probable)
Eulimella cf. toshikazui Hori and H. Fukuda, 1999 Euplica ionida (Duclos, 1840)
Euthria aracanensis (Angas, 1873) Euthymella bilix (Hinds, 1843)
Euthymella elegans (Hinds, 1843) Euthymella pyramidalis (A. Adams and Reeve, 1850)
Favartia guamensis Emerson and d'Attilio, 1979 Fusinus australis (Quoy and Gaimard, 1833)
Fusinus colus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gloripallium pallium (Linnaeus, 1758)
Glyphostoma carmen (G. B. Sowerby III, 1882) Guraleus himerodes (Melvill and Standen, 1896)
Guraleus [auctores] species Guildfordia triumphans (Philippi, 1841)
Haliotis asinina Linnaeus, 1758 Haliotis scalaris Leach, 1814
Haliotis semiplicata Menke, 1843 Harpa amouretta Röding, 1798
Harpulina lapponica (Linnaeus, 1767) Haustellum dentifer Watson, 1883
  Hexaplex cichoreum (Gmelin, 1791)
Hexaplex stainforthi (Reeve, 1843) Homalocantha secunda (Lamarck, 1822)
Hydatina physis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ifremeria nautilei Bouchet & Warén, 1991
Kermia bernardi (Brazier, 1876) Latiaxis mawae (Griffith and Pidgeon, 1834)
Latirolagena smaragdula (Linnaeus, 1758) Latirus aldeynzeri Garcia, 2001
Latirus deynzerorum (Emerson and Sage, 1990) Latirus polygonus (Gmelin, 1791)
Latirus sanguifluus (Reeve, 1847) Lienardia (Hemilienardia) apiculata (Montrouzier, 1861)
Lienardia (Hemilenardia) malleti (Récluz, 1852) Lienarda (Hemilenardia) ocellata Jousseaume, 1888
Lienardia (Lienardia) thyridota (Melvill and Standen, 1896) Lophiotoma acuta (Perry, 1811)
Loxotaphrus deshayesii (Duval, 1841) Lyria cloveriana Weaver, 1963
Lyria delessertiana (Petit de la Saussaye, 1842) Lyria kurodai (Kawamura, 1964)
Macromphalus yamamotoi (Habe, 1978) Malea pomum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mastonia cingulata (Pease, 1861) Mastonia clavata (Pease, 1861)
Mastonia lamberti (Hervier, 1897) Mastonia undata (Kosuge, 1962)
  Mastoniaeforis lifuana (Hervier, 1897)
Merelina species (probably unnamed) Meretrix lyrata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1851)
Mesophora monilifera (Hinds, 1843) Microdaphnes trichodes (Dall, 1919)
Mitra cardinalis (Gmelin, 1791) Mitra atjehensis Oostingh, 1939
Mitra coffea Schubert and Wagner, 1829 Mitra mitra (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mitra saltata Pease, 1865 Mitra scutulata (Gmelin, 1791)
Mitra stictica (Link, 1807) Monetaria moneta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Monophorus tessellatus (Kosuge, 1963) Mormula philippiana (Dunker, 1860)
Munditiella ammonoceras (A. Adams, 1863) Murex tenuirostrum Lamarck, 1822
Muricanthus radix (Gmelin, 1791) Naquetia annandalei (Preston, 1910)
Nassarius glans (Linnaeus, 1758) Nassarius margaritifer (Dunker, 1847)
Natica violacea Sowerby, 1825 Nerita plicata Linnaeus, 1758
Nipponotrophon echinus (Dall, 1918) Nucella freycineti (Deshayes, 1841)
Paphia undulata (Born, 1778) Patelloida conoidalis (Pease, 1868)
  Perna canaliculus (Gmelin, 1791)
Perotrochus hirasei Pilsbry, 1903 Perotrochus hirasei Pilsbry, 1903 (Variety)
Perotrochus teramachii Kuroda, 1955 Perotrochus westralis (Whitehead, 1987)
Phalium areola (Linnaeus, 1758) Philbertia nexa (Reeve, 1845)
Phos senticosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pleuroploca clava (Jonas, 1846) (Laccadive Islands)
Pleuroploca clava (Jonas, 1846) (Sri Lanka) Psilaxis radiatus (Röding, 1798) (probable)
Pteropurpura plorator (A. Adams and Reeve, 1849) Pterygia dactylus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Pterynotus alatus (Röding, 1798) Pterynotus bipinnatus (Reeve, 1845)
Pterymarchia martinetana (Röding, 1798) Pustularia mauiensis (Burgess, 1967)
Pyrgiscus species Rapana rapiformis (Born, 1778)
Rhinoclavis sinensis (Gmelin, 1791) Rissoina cerithiiformis Tryon, 1887
Rissoina turricula Pease, 1860 Scalptia foveolata (Sowerby, 1848)
Semipallium dianae (Crandall, 1979) Sinezona plicata (Hedley, 1899)
Siphonochelus pavlova (Iredale, 1936) Stellaria solaris (Linnaeus, 1767)
Subulophora subfenestrata (Kosuge, 1962) Sukashitrochus estotiensis Lozouet, 1999
Terebellum terebellum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Terebra affinis Gray, 1834 Terebra argus Hinds, 1844
Terebra cerithina Lamarck, 1822 Terebra chlorata Lamarck, 1822
Terebra dimidiata (Linnaeus, 1758) Terebra felina (Dillwyn, 1817)
Terebra laevigata Gray, 1834 Terebra maculata Linnaeus, 1758
Terebra robusta Hinds, 1844 Terebra textilis Hinds, 1844
Tonna olearium (Linnaeus, 1758) Tonna perdix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Trigonostoma scalariformis (Lamarck, 1822) Triphora taeniolata Hervier, 1897
Truncatella pfeifferi von Martens, 1860 Turbinella pyrum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Turbinella pyrum (Linnaeus, 1758) #2 Turbo (Batillus) cornutus Lightfoot, 1786
Tutufa bufo (Röding, 1798) Tutufa rubeta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tylotiella cf. pusilla (Garrett, 1873) Vasum crosseanum (Souverbie, 1875)
Vasum truncatum (G. B. Sowerby III, 1892) Vasum turbinellus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Vepreculata echinulata (Thiele, 1925) Vexillum citrinum (Gmelin, 1791)
Vexillum (Costellaria) diutenerum (Hervier, 1897) Vexillum (Pusia) plurinotatum (Hervier, 1897)
Vexillum regina filiareginae Cate, 1961 Vexillum rubrum (Broderip, 1836)
Vexillum vulpecula (Linnaeus, 1758) Viriola vulpina (Hinds  1843)
Volema cochlidium (Linnaeus, 1758) Albino Volema pyrum (Gmelin, 1791)

Xymene plebeius (Hutton, 1873)

Cephalopods

Argonauta argo Linnaeus, 1758

Argonauta boettgeri von Maltzan, 1881

Back