A new look at the marine mollusks of the ABC Islands

     Harry G. Lee has been sifting through marine sediment samples (beach- or bottom-collected) taken throughout the world, but principally the western Atlantic, for about two decades.  Until the last five years, however, he had not been systematic about this work.  During this more recent phase he has assembled lists of the mollusks culled from each such sample before placing the specimens in his collection in phylogenetic order (as opposed to by locality).  The computer-assisted regimen has produced 2332 lots and 773 species from 30 stations as of the end of March, 2004.  Regrettably it is suspected that a little more than that amount of curated material had been assimilated into the collection from grunge sorted before the computer regimen was born.

     The process begins with the receipt of two to twenty (average about eight) fluid ounces of material, often still wet, from a variety of collectors - from utter novices to professional malacologists; sampled western Atlantic localities extend from Bermuda to Brasil.

     Such cullings have figured prominently in the jaxshell webpages devoted to NE Florida, Peanut Is. (Palm Beach Co., FL), and Cedar Key (Levy Co., FL)
; more recently the computer regimen has been of great value in extending the list of Cayman Islands Marine Mollusks originally published by David Hess and his collaborators.

     Although productive samples from the Bonaire localities: "Ebo's Reef," "Small Wall," and "Old Blue" (reef) collected by Dr. Mike Loper were processed before the computer regimen was enacted, there are now five stations sampled from the ABC Islands (Aruba, Bonaire and Curacao; Netherlands Antilles), at least one from each of the islands, represented in the computer records.

     The following is a distillate compressing the species lists into a single cumulative one. This is certainly far from a complete account of the fauna with only 511 lots containing 303 species, but it contains information some readers might find of interest, considering the inclusion of pelecypods, scaphopods, and polyplacophorans (awaiting identification by expert William G. Lyons), and among the gastropods there are some interesting contrasts with benchmark work: de Jong, K. M. and H. E. Coomans, 1988. Marine gastropods from Curaçao, Aruba and Bonaire. E. J. Brill, Leiden, v + pp 1-261 incl. 47 pls.

Polyplacophora

Botula fusca (Gmelin, 1791)
Crenella sp. B [Redfern, 2001; no. 821]
Acar domingensis (Lamarck, 1819)
Arca imbricata Bruguière, 1789
Arca zebra (Swainson, 1833)
Barbatia cancellaria (Lamarck, 1819)
Cucullaearca candida (Helbling, 1779)
Arcopsis adamsi (Dall, 1886)
Pteria colymbus (Röding, 1798)
Malleus candeanus (d’Orbigny, 1853)
Pinnid prodissoconch
Ctenoides mitis (Lamarck, 1807)
Lima caribaea d’Orbigny, 1853
Limaria pellucida (C. B. Adams, 1846)
Parahyotissa rosea (Gmelin, 1791)
Codakia orbiculata (Montagu, 1808)
Callucina keenae Chavan in Moore, 1971
Lucina trisulcata (Conrad, 1841)
Parvilucina costata (d’Orbigny, 1842)
Parvilucina crenella (Dall, 1901) [= P. multilineata (Tuomey and Holmes, 1857) auctores and P. sp. A Redfern, 2001; no. 888]
Diplodonta notata (Say, 1822)
Diplodonta punctata (Say, 1822)
Chama florida Lamarck, 1819
Semierycina species B [galeommatid sp. B of Redfern, 2001; no. 905 in partim]
Galeommatid sp. E [Redfern, 2001; no. 908]
Planktomya henseni Simroth, 1896
Carditopsis bernardi (Dall, 1903)
Carditopsis smithii (Dall, 1896)
Crassinella lunulata (Conrad, 1834)
Americardia guppyi Theile, 1910
Americardia media (Linnaeus, 1758)
Papyridea semisulcata (Gray, 1825)
Argyrodonax haycocki Dall, 1911
Ervilia concentrica (Holmes, 1860)
Ervilia nitens (Montagu, 1808)
Ervilia subcancellata E. A. Smith, 1885
Coralliophaga coralliophaga (Gmelin, 1791)
Chione cancellata (Linnaeus, 1767)
Gouldia bermudensis (E. A. Smith, 1885)
Gouldia cerina (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Petricola lapicida (Gmelin, 1791)
Gastrochaena ovata G. B. Sowerby I, 1834
Entodesma beana (d’Orbigny, 1853)
“Dentalium” sp. [Redfern, 2001; no. 784]
Gadila acus (Dall, 1889)
Polyschides tetrodon (Pilsbry and Sharp, 1898)
Patelloida pustulata (Helbling, 1779)
Sinezona confusa Rolán and Luque, 1994
Sinezona redferni  Rolán, 1996
Diodora arcuata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1862)
Diodora cayenensis (Lamarck, 1822)
Diodora dysoni (Reeve, 1850)
Emarginula dentigera Heilprin, 1889
Emarginula phrixodes Dall, 1927
Hemimarginula pumila (A. Adams, 1852)
Rimula frenulata Dall, 1889
Cyclostrema cancellatum Marryat, 1818
Cyclostrema tortuganum (Dall, 1927)
Arene cruentata (Mühlfeld, 1829)
Arene miniata (Dall, 1889)
Arene riisei Rehder, 1943
Arene venusta (Woodring, 1928)
Eulithidium bellum (M. Smith, 1936)
Marevalvata tricarinata (Stearns, 1872)
Turbo castanea Gmelin, 1791
Calliostoma javanicum (Lamarck, 1822)
Euchelus(?) species
Synaptocochlea picta (d’Orbigny, 1847)
Tegula fasciata (Born, 1778)
Lodderena ornata (Olsson and McGinty, 1958)
Lodderena pulchella (Olsson and McGinty, 1958
Parviturbo calidimaris Pilsbry and McGinty, 1945
Parviturbo comptus (Woodring, 1928) [+ P. weberi Pilsbry and McGinty, 1945]
Finella adamsi (Dall, 1889)
Alaba incerta (d’Orbigny, 1841)
Bittiolum varium (Pfeiffer, 1840)
Cerithium eburneum (Bruguière, 1789)
Cerithium litteratum (Born, 1778)
Cerithium lutosum (Menke, 1828)
Fossarus ambiguus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Megalomphalus troudei (Bavay, 1908)
Hinea lineata (da Costa, 1778)
Turritella variegata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Vermicularia cf. knorrii (Deshayes, 1845)
Echinolittorina mespillum (Mühlfeld, 1824)
Amphithalamus rauli Rolán, 1991
Amphithalamus vallei Aguayo and Jaume, 1947
Lirobarleeia meridioamericana (Weisbord, 1962)
Alvania arubensis de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Alvania auberiana (d’Orbigny, 1842)
Alvania faberi de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Alvania moolenbeeki de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Simulamerelina caribaea (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Simulamerelina didyma (Watson, 1885)
Phosinella redferni (Espinosa and Ortea, 2002)
Phosinella sagraiana (d’Orbigny, 1842)
Rissoina bryerea (Montagu, 1803)
Rissoina decussata (Montagu, 1803)
Rissoina elegantissima (d’Orbigny, 1842)
Rissoina princeps (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Rissoina striosa (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Rissoina vanderspoeli deJong and Coomans, 1988
Schwartziella fischeri (Desjardin, 1949)
Schwartziella vanpeli de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Zebina browniana (d’Orbigny, 1842)
Zebina laevigata (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Mareleptopoma karpatensis Moolenbeek and Faber, 1984
Sansonia tuberculata (Watson, 1886)
Truncatella caribaeensis Reeve, 1842
Cochiolepis parasitica Stimpson, 1858
Cyclostremiscus cubanus (Pilsbry and Aguayo, 1933)
Pleuromalaxis balesi (Pilsbry and McGinty, 1945)
Teinostoma cocolittoris Pilsbry and McGinty, 1945
Teinostoma proboscidea Aguayo, 1949
Vitrinella anneliesae de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Vitrinella helicoidea C. B. Adams, 1850
Caecum circumvolutum de Folin, 1867
Caecum floridanum Stimpson, 1851
Caecum gurgulio Carpenter, 1858
Caecum imbricatum Carpenter, 1858
Caecum marmoratum de Folin, 1870
Caecum plicatum Carpenter, 1858
Caecum regulare Carpenter, 1858
Caecum textile de Folin. 1867
Caecum vestitum de Folin, 1870
Caecum zaagmani de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Caecum species 2 [Lightfoot, 1992a]
Caecum species 3 [Lightfoot, 1992a; C. sp. A Redfern, 2001; no. 268]
Meioceras butoti (de Jong and Coomans, 1988)
Meioceras cornucopiae Carpenter, 1858
Meioceras nitidum (Stimpson, 1851)
Meioceras ryssotitum (de Folin, 1867)
Strombus costatus Gmelin, 1791
Strombus raninus Gmelin, 1791
Hipponix antiquatus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Hipponix grayanus Menke, 1853
Cheilea equestris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cheilea sp. 1 Leal, 1991
Dendropoma corrodens (d’Orbigny, 1841)
Erosaria acicularis (Gmelin, 1791)
Talparia cinerea (Gmelin, 1791)
Lamellaria perspicua (Linnaeus, 1758)
Natica livida Pfeiffer, 1840
Bursa granularis (Röding, 1798)
Atlanta brunnea Gray, 1850
Atlanta peronii Lesueur, 1817
Protatlanta souleyeti (E. A. Smith, 1888) [= Atlanta gaudichaudi Souleyet, 1852 of de J. and C.]
Aclophora sagei Rolán and Fernández-Garcés, 1993
Cheirodonta verbenei (Moolenbeek and Faber, 1989)
Cosmotriphora melanura (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Inoforis immaculata Rolán and Fernández-Garcés, 1993
Inoforis pseudothomae Rolán and Fernández-Garcés, 1993
Inoforis turristhomae (Holten, 1802)
Latitriphora albida (A. Adams, 1854)
Marshallora modesta (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Metaxia excelsa Faber and Moolenbeek, 1991
Monophorus olivaceus (Dall, 1889)
Nototriphora decorata (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Similiphora intermedia (C. B. Adams, 1850)
“Triphora” ellyae de Jong and Coomans, 1988
“Triphora” elvirae de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Cerithiopsis albovittata (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Cerithiopsis academicorum Rolán and Espinosa, 1996
Cerithiopsis buijsei de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Cerithiopsis flava (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Cerithiopsis fusiformis (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Cerithiopsis io Dall and Bartsch, 1911
Cerithiopsis iontha Bartsch, 1911
Cerithiopsis prieguei Rolán and Espinosa, 1996
Cerithiopsis pseudomovilla Rolán and Espinosa, 1996
Horologica cubensis Rolán and Espinosa, 1992
Horologica pupa (Dall and Simpson, 1901)
Seila species
Cycloscala echinaticosta (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Epitonium candeanum (d’Orbigny, 1842)
Epitonium occidentale (Nyst, 1871)
Epitonium worsfoldi Robertson, 1994
Epitonium turritellula (Mørch, 1874)
Opalia pumilio (Mørch, 1874)
Graphis menkhorsti de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Graphis underwoodae Bartsch, 1947
Larochella ambigua (Weisbord, 1962)
Coenaculum species
Curveulima sp. B [Redfern, 2001; no. 364]
Eulima auricincta (Abbott, 1958)
Eulimostraca sp. A [Redfern, 2001; no. 339]
Eulimostraca sp. B [Redfern, 2001; no. 340]
Eulimostraca sp. C [Redfern, 2001; no. 341]
Hebeulima species A (Faber, 1990, fig. 4)
Hebeulima species B
Melanella spec. 5 de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Melanella spec. 6 deJong and Coomans, 1988
Nanobalcis worsfoldi Warén, 1990
Oceanida faberi de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Scalenostoma species
Vitreolina arcuata (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Vitreolina bermudezi Pilsbry and Aguayo, 1933
Vitreolina cf. bermudezi Pilsbry and Aguayo, 1933 [sensu deJong and Coomans, 1988]
Vitreolina conica (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Vitreolina sp. [Redfern, 2001; no. 362]
Trachypollia nodulosa (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Babelomurex mansfieldi (McGinty, 1940)
Coralliophila caribaea Abbott, 1958
Vasum capitellum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bailya marijkae de Jong and Coomans, 1958
Nassarius candidissimus (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Nassarius cf. capillaris (Watson, 1882)
Nassarius species 2 de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Teralatirus ernesti (Melvill, 1910)
Astyris antares (Costa and Souza, 2001) [Redfern, 2001; no. 409]
Astyris sp. B [Redfern, 2001; no. 410]
Decipifus kristenseni de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Nassarina dubia [sensu de Jong and Coomans, 1988, non Olsson and McGinty, 1958]
Steironepion moniliferum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1844)
Steironepion pygmaeum (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Zafrona idalina (Duclos, 1840)
Zafrona sunderlandi Petuch, 1987 [Zafrona pulchella (de Blainville, 1829) sensu Redfern, 2001; no. 405]
Dentimargo sulcatus (d’Orbigny, 1842)
Volvarina avena (Kiener, 1834)
Volvarina pauli de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Volvarina cf. pauli de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Volvarina vokesi de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Olivella acteocina Olsson, 1956
Olivella sp. 2 de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Jaspidella jaspidea (Gmelin, 1791)
Olivellopsis species
Olivella ankeli Diaz and Götting, 1990
Gibberula lavalleeana (d’Orbigny, 1842)
Gibberula sp. A [Redfern, 2001; no. 468]
Gibberula sp. B [Redfern, 2001; no. 469]
Gibberula sp. D [Redfern, 2001; no. 471]
Gibberula species
Granulina agger (Watson, 1886)
Granulina ovuliformis (d’Orbigny, 1842)
Granulina species no. 17 Lipe, 1991
Intelcystiscus cf.coyi Espinosa and Ortea, 2002
Persicula catenata (Montagu, 1803)
Persicula cordorae de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Persicula cf. muralis (Hinds, 1844)
Persicula pulcherrima (Gaskoin, 1849)
Plesiocystiscus jansseni de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Plesiocystiscus cf. jansseni de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Plesiocystiscus sp. A [Redfern, 2001; no. 465]
Pugnus serrei (Bavay, 1911)
Mitra barbadensis (Gmelin, 1791)
Mitra nodulosa (Gmelin, 1791)
Vexillum (Pusia) exiguum (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Vexillum (Pusia) sykesi (Melvill, 1925)
Vexillum (Pusia) variatum (Reeve, 1844)
Conus mus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Agathotoma densestriata (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Crassispira apicata (Reeve, 1845)
Crassispira mennoi de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Crassispira pellisphocae (Reeve, 1845)
Daphnella lymneiformis (Kiener, 1840)
Drillia coccinata (Reeve, 1845)
Granoturris quadrilineata (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Miraclathurella kleinrosa (Usticke, 1969)
Mitrolumna biplicata (Dall, 1889)
Pilsbryspira quadrifasciata (Reeve, 1845)
Truncadaphne chrysoleuca Melvill, 1923
Vitricythara auberiana (d’Orbigny, 1847)
Terebra alba Gray, 1834
Orbitestella bermudezi (Aguayo and Borro, 1946)
Mathilda vanaartseni de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Heliacus bisulcatus (d’Orbigny, 1842)
Rissoella caribaea Rehder, 1943
Rissoella galba Robertson, 1961
Ammonicera cf. circumcirra Rolán, 1992
Ammonicera familiaris Rolán, 1992
Ammonicera lineofuscata Rolán, 1992
Ammonicera minortalis Rolán, 1992
Ammonicera cf. minortalis Rolán, 1992
Ammonicera sculpturata Rolán, 1992
Bacteridium bemudense (Dall and Bartsch, 1911)
Eulimastoma canaliculatum (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Eulimastoma didymum (A. E. Verrill and Bush, 1900)
Eulimastoma species [Odostomia sp. B Redfern, 2001; no. 588]
Fargoa cf. jadisi (Olsson and McGinty, 1958)
Liamorpha decorata (de Folin, 1873)
Odostomia spec (642) de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Pseudoscilla babylonia (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Sayella laevigata (d’Orbigny, 1841)
Triptychus niveus (Mørch, 1875)
Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) species A of Lee, ms.
Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) levis [sensu de Jong and Coomans, 1988 non (C. B. Adams, 1850)]
Turbonilla (Odostomella) fonteini de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) portoricana Dall and Simpson, 1901
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) pupoides (d’Orbigny, 1841)
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) sp. G [Redfern, 2001; no. 621]
Turbonilla (Strioturbonilla) ornata (d’Orbigny, 1840)
Acteocina spec. [de Jong and Coomans, 1988; no. 686; Acteocina sp. A [Redfern, 2001; no. 637]
Atys guildingi G. B. Sowerby II, 1869
Atys sharpi Vanatta, 1901
Aplysia parvula Mørch, 1863
Limacina bulimoides (d’Orbigny, 1836)
Limacina inflata (d’Orbigny, 1834)
Creseis acicula (Rang, 1828)
Creseis virgula (Rang, 1828)
Clio pyramidata Linnaeus, 1767
Styliola subula (Quoy and Gaimard, 1827)
Pedipes ovalis C. B. Adams, 1849
 
Collection data for the five sediment samples providing the cumulative list above:
-Sediment sample, 5 m., pocket in small patch reef, 50 m. off Palm Beach, ARUBA Hal Davis! 4/28/03.
-Sediment sample, 18 m., Newport Reef, CURACAO. Dr. Mike Loper! 2/20/04.
-Drift sample, beach at Karpata, BONAIRE. Linda Zylman! 10/1/99.
-Sediment sample, 13 m., edge of Andrea II Reef, northeast coast BONAIRE.  Linda Zylman! 9/27/99.
-Sediment sample, 39 m., base of coral wall, off Klein Bonaire, BONAIRE.  Linda Zylman! 9/28/99.

Back