Cumulative Checklist Of Cayman Islands Marine Mollusks

    The marine malacofauna of the Cayman Islands was little studied until the early 1950's, when the Academy of Natural Sciences (Philadelphia) expeditions to Grand Cayman Is. began.  John Dyas Parker, Alfred and Ruth Ostheimer, and R. Tucker Abbott collected extensively, and Abbott (1958) produced a classic monograph on the shelled fauna.  Earlier records were included, but the bulk of the material treated resulted from the ANSP collections.  Jacksonville Shell Club (JSC) member David Hess visited the islands beginning in 1968 and became acquainted with a network of local collectors, including SCUBA divers.  He also consulted scientists specializing in cephalopods and shell-less opisthobranchs.  David added about 100 species to the Abbott report in his contribution to the  extensive survey of the natural history and biogeography of the Caymans (Hess, Abbott et al., 1994).

    JSC member Harry Lee has been sorting sediment samples from the shores and shallows of mostly tropical western Atlantic localities for several years.  Four samples from the Cayman Islands have come under scrutiny: 18 m., Bloody Bay Wall, Little Cayman (Mike Loper! 5/10/02); 15 m., off Georgetown, Grand Cayman (Heidi Lucas! 2/24/03); shore, Cayman Kai, Grand Cayman (H. Lee! 5/16/03); and from a sand chute at the base of a coral head 100 yards off Seven Mile Beach, Grand Cayman Is. (Heidi Lucas! 2/25/04). A total of 184 lots was culled. All specimens are in the H. G. Lee collection.  Since the vast majority of the taxa recorded were micro-mollusks, and this element of the fauna was previously under-represented in the earlier cumulative inventories, it seems appropriate to integrate these records with David's list of names. In April, 2014 Dr. Alan Walker, FRS communicated the presence of Melongena melongena to the editor. Dr. Walker, with his wife, Dr. Pat Shipman, has produced a field guide to the shells of Little Cayman (see below).

   
Since 1994 there have been many taxonomic and nomenclatorial alterations, especially in generic placement, which affect the listed species. 
In this iteration we follow Turgeon, Quinn, et al. (1998). Aside from these advances, there have been changes in concepts of phylogeny of higher taxa, and conventions in faunal listing sequences have become more standard.  Thus there are several changes of species names and in the arrangement of families and genera.  In the interest of taxonomic rigor, all of the few forma names are removed from consideration.  The ninety-three records from the sediment collections which are new to the cumulative list appear in blue typeface. The outcome is a substantially modified and extended inventory of 510 taxa.


Shipman, P. and A. Walker, 2013. A Guide to the Seashells of Little Cayman. Rocky River Press, Moncure, NC. v + pp. 145.

Class POLYPLACOPHORA

Stenoplax purpurascens (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Callistochiton shuttleworthianus Pilsbry, 1892
Acanthopleura granulata (Gmelin, 1791)
Chiton marmoratus Gmelin, 1791
Chiton squamosus Linnaeus, 1767
Chiton tuberculatus Linnaeus, 1758
Chiton viridis Spengler, 1797
Ceratozona squalida (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Acanthchitona spiculosa (Reeve, 1847)
Craspedochiton hemphilli (Pilsbry, 1893)
Cryptoconchus floridanus (Dall, 1889)

Class BIVALVIA

Botula fusca (Gmelin, 1791)
Brachidontes exustus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Brachidontes modiolus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Lithophaga bisulcata (d'Orbigny, 1853)
Lithophaga nigra (d'Orbigny, 1853)
Modiolus americanus (Leach, 1815)
Musculus lateralis (Say, 1822)
Acar domingensis (Lamarck, 1819)
Anadara notabilis (Mørch, 1798)
Arca zebra (Swainson, 1833)
Arca imbricata Bruguière, 1789
Barbatia cancellaria (Lamarck, 1819)
Cucullaearca candida (Helbling, 1779)
Fugleria tenera (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Arcopsis adamsi (Dall, 1886)
Noetia ponderosa (Say, 1822)
Glycymeris undata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Glycymeria decussata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tucetona pectinata (Gmelin, 1791)
Cosa caribbaea Abbott, 1958
Pinctada imbricata Röding, 1798
Pteria colymbus (Röding, 1798)
Isognomon alatus (Gmelin, 1791)
Isognomon bicolor (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Isognomon radiatus (Anton, 1839)
Pinna carnea Gmelin, 1791
Ctenoides mitis (Lamarck, 1807)
Ctenoides scaber (Born, 1778)
Lima caribaea d'Orbigny, 1853
Limaria pellucida (C. B. Adams, 1846)
Limatula hendersoni Olsson and McGinty, 1958
Limea bronniana Dall, 1886
Argopecten gibbus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Argopecten nucleus (Born, 1778)
Bractechlamys antillarum (Récluz, 1853)
Caribachlamys ornata (Lamarck, 1819)
Caribachlamys pellucens (Linnaeus, 1758)
Euvola ziczac (Linnaeus, 1758)
Laevichlamys multisquamata (Dunker, 1864)
Lindapecten exasperatus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1842)
Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck, 1801
Spondylus americanus Hermann, 1781
Crassostrea rhizophorae (Guilding, 1828)
Dendostrea frons (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anodontia alba Link, 1807
Codakia orbicularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ctena orbiculata (Montagu, 1808)
Ctena pectinella (C. B. Adams, 1852)
Divalinga
quadrisulcata (d'Orbigny, 1846)
Divaricella dentata (Wood, 1815)
Lucina pensylvanica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Parvilucina costata (d'Orbigny, 1846)
Parvilucina crenella (Dall, 1901) [= P. multilineata (Tuomey and Holmes, 1857) auctores and P. sp. A Redfern, 2001; no. 888]
Diplodonta punctata (Say, 1822)
Phlyctiderma semiaspera (
Philippi, 1836)
Chama congregata Conrad, 1833
Chama florida Lamarck, 1819
Chama macerophylla (Gmelin, 1791)
Chama radians Lamarck, 1819
Chama sarda Reeve, 1847
Planktomya henseni Simroth, 1896

Semierycina species B [galeommatid sp. B of Redfern, 2001; no. 905 in partim]
Basterotia elliptica (Récluz, 1850)
Basterotia quadrata Hinds, 1843
Carditopsis smithii (Dall, 1896)
Crassinella lunulata (Conrad, 1834)
Americardia guppyi Thiele, 1910
Americardia media (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dinocardium robustum (Lightfoot, 1786)
Laevicardium pictum (Ravenel, 1861)
Laevicardium serratum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Papyridea semisulcata (Gray, 1826
Papyridea soleniformis (Bruguière, 1789)
Trachycardium magnum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Raeta plicatella (Lamarck, 1818)
Acorylus gouldii (Hanley, 1846)
Angulus merus (Say, 1838)
Angulus sybariticus (Dall, 1881)
Arcopagia fausta (Pulteney, 1799)
Laciolina laevigata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Laciolina magna
(Spengler, 1798)
Leporimetis intastriata
(Say, 1827)
Merisca aequistriata
(Say, 1824)
Scissula candeana
(d'Orbigny, 1853)
Scissula similis
(J. Sowerby, 1806)
Strigilla mirabilis
(Philippi, 1841)
Tellina radiata Linnaeus, 1758
Tellinella listeri (Röding, 1798)
Asaphis deflorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Argyrodonax haycocki
Dall, 1911
Cumingia coarctata G. B. Sowerby I, 1833
Ervilia concentrica (Holmes, 1858)
Ervilia subcancellata
E. A. Smith, 1885
Semele bellastriata (Conrad, 1837)
Chione cancellata
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Gemma gemma
(Totten, 1834)
Gouldia cerina (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Lirophora paphia
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Macrocallista maculata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Parastarte triquetra
(Conrad, 1846)
Periglypta listeri
(Gray, 1838)
Pitar fulminatus
(Menke, 1828)
Transenella gerrardi
Abbott, 1958
Timoclea pygmaea
(Lamarck, 1818)
Varicorbula operculata
(Philippi, 1848)

 Class SCAPHOPODA

Antalis antillarum (d’Orbigny, 1847)
Graptacme semistriolata
(Guilding, 1834)
Polyschides tetraschistus
(Watson, 1879)

Class GASTROPODA

Lottia antillarum (G. B. Sowerby I, 1831)
Lottia jamaicensis
(Gmelin, 1791)
Lottia leucopleura
(Gmelin, 1791)
Patelloida pustulata
(Helbling, 1779)
Entemnotrochus adansonianus
(Crosse and P. Fischer, 1851)
Sinezona confusa
Rolán and Luque, 1994
Emarginula pumilia (A. Adams, 1851)
Hemitoma octoradiata
(Gmelin, 1791)
Montfortia emarginata (de Blainville, 1825)
Diodora listeri
(d'Orbigny, 1847)
Diodora cayenensis
(Lamarck, 1822)
Diodora dysoni
(Reeve, 1950)
Diodora jaumei
Aguayo and Rehder, 1936
Diodora minuta
(Lamarck, 1822)
Fissurella angusta
(Gmelin, 1791)
Fissurella barbadensis
(Gmelin, 1791)
Fissurella fascicularis
Lamarck, 1822
Fissurella nodosa
(Born, 1778)
Lucapina adspersa
(Philippi, 1845)
[= Lucapina sowerbii of authors non (G. B. Sowerby I, 1835)]
Lucapina sowerbii
(G. B. Sowerby I, 1835) non auctores [+ L. suffusa (Reeve, 1850)]
Arene cruentata
(Mühlfeld, 1829)
Cyclostrema cancellatum
Marryat, 1818
Eulithidium affine
(C. B. Adams, 1850)
Eulithidium bellum (M. Smith, 1937)
Eulithidium thalassicola Robertson, 1958
Astralium phoebium
(Röding, 1798)
Bothropoma rubrostriatum
Rolán, Rubio, and Fernández-Garcés, 1997
Lithopoma americanum (Gmelin, 1791)
Lithopoma caelatum
(Gmelin, 1791)
Lithopoma tectum
(Lightfoot, 1786)
Lithopoma tuber
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Turbo cailletii
P. Fisher and Bernardi, 1856
Turbo castanea
Gmelin, 1791
Synaptocochlea picta
(d'Orbigny, 1847)
Tegula excavata
(Lamarck, 1822)
Tegula fasciata
(Born, 1778)
Tegula lividomaculata
(C. B. Adams, 1845)
Cittarium pica
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Calliostoma javanicum
(Gmelin, 1791)
Calliostoma jujubinum
(Gmelin, 1791)
Lodderena ornata (Olsson and McGinty, 1958)
Nerita peloronta Linnaeus, 1758
Nerita versicolor
Gmelin, 1791
Nerita tessellata
Gmelin, 1791
Puperita pupa
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Smaragdia viridis viridemaris
Maury, 1917
Phenocolepas hamillei
(P. Fischer, 1856
Vitta piratica
(Russell, 1940)
Vitta virginea
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cerithium atratum
(Born, 1778)
Cerithium eburneum Bruguière, 1792
Cerithium litteratum
(Born, 1778)
Cerithium lutosum
Menke, 1828
Cerithium muscarum
Say, 1832
Bittiolum varium
(Pfeiffer, 1840)
Litiopa melanostoma
Rang, 1829
Alba incerta
(d'Orbigny, 1842)
Vermicularia spirata
(Philippi, 1836)
Batillaria minima
(Gmelin, 1791)
Hinea lineata
(da Costa, 1778)
Supplanaxis nucleus
(Bruguière, 1789)
Fossarus ambiguus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Megalomphalus oxychone
(Mørch, 1877)
Megalomphalus
cf. pilsbryi Rolán and Rubio, 1998 [Megalomphalus sp. of Redfern, 2001; no. 106]
Cerithidea costata (da Costa, 1778)
Cerithidea scalariformis
(Say, 1825)
Modulus modulus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Finella adamsi
(Dall, 1889)
Cenchritis muricatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Littoraria angulifera
(Lamarck, 1822)
Echinolittorina angustior
(Mørch, 1876)
Echinolittorina antoni
(Philippi, 1846)
Echinolittorina lineolata
(d'Orbigny, 1840)
Echinolittorina meleagris
(Potiez and Michaud, 1838)
Echinolittorina mespillum
(Mühlfeld, 1824)
Echinolittorina tuberculata
(Menke, 1828)
Echinolittorina ziczac
(Gmelin, 1791)
Barleeia mexicana
Rolán and Crúz-Ábrego, 1998
Amphithalamus albus
Rolán, 1991
Amphithalamus rauli
Rolán, 1991
Alvania auberiana (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Alvania faberi
de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Alvania
cf. moolenbeeki de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Simulamerelina caribaea (d'Orbigny, 1842) [sensu Redfern, 2001; no. 129]
Rissoina (Phosinella) cancellata Philippi, 1847
Rissoina
(Phosinella) redferni (Espinosa and Ortea, 2002)
Rissoina bryerea (Montagu, 1803)
Rissoina decussata
(Montagu, 1803)
Rissoina dyscrita
Faber, 1990
Rissoina elegantissima
(d’Orbigny, 1842)
Schwartziella fischeri
(Desjardin, 1949)
Zebina browniana (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Zebina laevigata (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Truncatella caribaeensis Reeve, 1842
Truncatella pulchella
Pfeiffer, 1839
Caecum breve de Folin, 1867
Caecum circumvolutum
de Folin, 1867
Caecum cf. cooperi S. Smith, 1860
Caecum gurgulio Carpenter, 1858
Caecum lineicinctum
de Folin, 1879
Caecum plicatum
Carpenter, 1858
Caecum vestitum
de Folin, 1868
Meioceras butoti
(de Jong and Coomans, 1988)
Meioceras cornucopiae Carpenter, 1858
Meioceras cubitatum
de Folin, 1868 sensu Redfern, 2003

Meioceras nitidum (Stimpson, 1851)
Cochliolepis parasitica Stimpson, 1858
Pleuromalaxis balesi
Pilsbry and McGinty, 1945
Teinostoma biscaynense
Pilsbry and McGinty, 1945

Strombus costatus
Gmelin, 1791
Strombus gallus
Linnaeus, 1758
Strombus gigas
Linnaeus, 1758
Strombus raninus
Gmelin, 1791
Hipponix antiquatus
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Hipponix grayanus Menke, 1853
Hipponix subrufus
(Lamarck, 1819)
Cheilea equestris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Xenophora conchyliophora
(Born, 1780)
Tugurium longleyi
(Bartsch, 1931)
Dendropoma corrodens
(d’Orbigny, 1841)
Dendropoma irregulare (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Petalocohchus erectus
(Dall, 1888)
Erosaria acicularis
(Gmelin, 1791)
Macrocypraea zebra
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Talparia cinera
(Gmelin, 1791)
Cyphoma gibbosum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cyphoma mcgintyi
Pilsbry, 1939
Cyphoma signatum
Pilsbry and McGinty, 1939
Cymbovula acicularis
(Lamarck, 1810)
Niveria nix
(Schilder, 1922)
Pusula pediculus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Niveria quadripunctata
(Gray, 1827)
Niveria suffusa
(Gray, 1832)
Natica livida
Pfeiffer, 1840
Natica marochiensis
(Gmelin, 1791)
Natica tedbayeri
(Rehder, 1986)
Naticarius canrena
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Polinices hepaticus
(Röding, 1798)
Polinices lacteus
(Guilding, 1834)
Sigatica semisulcata
(Gray, 1839)
Sinum perspectivum
(Say, 1831)
Bursa bufo
(Bruguière, 1792)
Bursa corrugata
(G. Perry, 1811)
Bursa granularis
(Röding, 1798)
Bursa rhodostoma thomae
(d'Orbigny, 1847)
Cassis flammea
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cassis madagascariensis
Lamarck, 1822
Cassis tuberosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cypreacassis testiculus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Semicassis granulata
(Born, 1778)
Charonia variegata
(Lamarck, 1816)
Cymatium cynocephalum
(Lamarck, 1816)
Cymatium femorale
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cymatium krebsii
Mørch, 1877
Cymatium labiosum
(Wood, 1828)
Cymatium muricinum
(Röding, 1798)
Cymatium nicobaricum
(Röding, 1798)
Cymatium pileare
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cymatium vespaceum
(Lamarck, 1822)
Tonna pennata
(Mørch, 1852)
Cosmotriphora melanura
(C. B. Adams, 1850)
Inoforis immaculata
Rolán and Fernández-Garcés, 1993
Inoforis turristhomae (Holten, 1802)
Latitriphora near albida
(A. Adams, 1854)
Marshallora modesta (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Metaxia espinosai
Rolán and Fernández-Garcés, 1993
Monophorus olivaceus
(Dall, 1889)
Nototriphora decorata (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Similiphora intermedia
(C. B. Adams, 1850)
Cerithiopsis albovittata
(C. B. Adams, 1850)
Cerithiopsis dominguezi
Rolán and Espinosa, 1996
Cerithiopsis flava
(C. B. Adams, 1850)
Cerithiopsis iontha
Bartsch, 1911
Cerithiopsis movilla
Dall and Bartsch, 1911
Seila species
Janthina exigua Lamarck, 1816
Janthina janthina
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cycloscala echinaticosta
(d'Orbigny, 1842)
Epitonium albidum
(d'Orbigny, 1842)
Epitonium krebsii
(Mørch, 1874)
Epitonium lamellosum
(Lamarck, 1822)
Epitonium novangliae
(Couthouy, 1838)
Epitonium occidentale
(Nyst, 1871)
Opalia crenata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Opalia pumilio
(Mørch, 1874)
Graphis underwoodae
Bartsch, 1947
Eulima auricincta (Abbott, 1958)
Hebeulima species A [Faber, 1990, fig. 4]
Melanella jamaicensis (C. B. Adams, 1845) [M. eburnea (Mühlfeld, 1824) of Redfern, 2001]
Nanobalcis worsfoldi Warén, 1990
Nanobalcis
cf. worsfoldi Warén, 1990
Parvoris
sp. B [Redfern, 2001; no. 350]
Pyramidelloides multicostatus
Faber, 1990 [possibly the only mollusk on this list endemic to the Cayman Is.]
Chicoreus pomum (Gmelin, 1791)
Dermomurex pauperculus (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Murexsul oxytatus (M. Smith, 1938)
Plicopurpura patula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Stramonita haemastoma floridana
(Conrad, 1837)
Stramonita rustica
(Lamarck, 1822)
Thais deltoidea
(Lamarck, 1822)
Trachypollia nodulosa
(C. B. Adams, 1845)
Babelomurex mansfieldi
(McGinty, 1940)
Coralliophila aberrans
(C. B. Adams, 1850)
Coralliophila caribaea
Abbott, 1958
Coralliophila galea
(Reeve, 1846)
Bailya parva
(C. B. Adams, 1850)
Engina turbinella
(Kiener, 1836)
Gemophos auritulus
(Link, 1807)
Gemophos tinctus
(Conrad, 1846)
Hesperisternia multangula (Philippi, 1848)
Pisania pusio
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Melongena melongena
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Colubraria testacea
(Mørch, 1852)
Nassarius albus
(Say, 1827)
Nassarius paucicostatus
(Marrat, 1877)
Terelatirus cayohuesonicus (G. B. Sowerby III, 1878)
Fasciolaria tulipa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Hemipolygona
cf. distincta (A. Adams, 1855)
Leucozonia nassa leucozonalis
(Lamarck, 1822)
Polygona infundiblum
(Gmelin, 1791)
Astyris antares
(Costa and Souza, 2001) [Redfern, 2001; no. 409]
Columbella mercatoria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Columbellopsis nycteis
(Duclos, 1846)
Conella ovulata
(Lamarck, 1822)
Costoanachis catenata
(G. B. Sowerby I, 1844)
Costoanachis hotessieriana
(d'Orbigny, 1842)
Nitidella nitida
(Lamarck, 1822)
Steironepion minor
(C. B. Adams, 1845)
Steironepion moniliferum
(G. B. Sowerby I, 1844)
Steironepion pygmaeum
(C. B. Adams, 1850)
Steironepion species
[shells from Jamaica and Caymans in my collection also]
Suturoglypta albella
(C. B. Adams, 1850)
Suturoglypta iontha
(Ravenel, 1861)
Zafrona idalina (Duclos, 1840)
Oliva reticularis
Lamarck, 1810
Olivella dealbata
(Reeve, 1850)
Olivella exilis
(Marrat, 1871)
Olivella nivea (Gmelin, 1791)
Morum oniscus
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Gibberula lavalleana
(d'Orbigny, 1842)
Gibberula sp. A [Redfern, 2001; no. 468]
Granulina
cf. agger (Watson, 1886)
Granulina antillensis
(de Jong and Coomans, 1988)
Granulina ovuliformis (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Persicula fluctuata
(C. B. Adams, 1850)
Pugnus serrei
(Bavay, 1911)
Hyalina pallida (Linnaeus, 1758)
Prunum apicinum
(Menke, 1828)
Prunum guttatum
(Dillwyn, 1817)
Prunum pruinosum
(Hinds, 1844)
Prunum
species
Volvarina albolineata (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Volvarina avena
(Kiener, 1834)
Volvarina avenacea
(Deshayes, 1844)
Volvarina ceciliae
Espinosa and Ortea, 1999
Volvarina pauli
de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Mitra barbadensis (Gmelin, 1791)
Mitra nodulosa
(Gmelin, 1791)
Vexillum cubanum
(Aguayo and Rehder, 1936)
Vexillum exiguum
(C. B. Adams, 1845)
Vexillum epiphaneum
Rehder, 1943
Vexillum gemmatum
(G. B. Sowerby II, 1871)
Vexillum puella
(Dohrn, 1861)
Tritonoharpa lanceolata
(Menke, 1828)
Hastula hastata
(Gmelin, 1791)
Terebra protexta
Conrad, 1845
Conus daucus
Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus ermineus
(Born, 1778)
Conus granulatus
Linnaeus, 1758
Conus jaspideus
Gmelin, 1791
Conus mus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus regius
Gmelin, 1791
Conus spurius spurius
Gmelin, 1791
Conus stimpsoni
Dall, 1902
Conus
sp. B [Redfern, 2001; no. 510]
Agathatoma candidissima (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Brachycythara alba
(C. B. Adams, 1850)
Brachycythara biconica (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Crassispira
cf. adamsi de Jong and Coomans, 1988 [strong axials on first teleoconch whorl]
Crassipira fuscescens (Reeve, 1843)
Crassispira nigrescens
(C. B. Adams, 1845)
Daphnella lymneiformis
(Kiener, 1940)
Granoturris
sp. [Redfern, 2001; no. 551]
Ithcythara parkeri
Abbott, 1958
Kurtziella cf. quadrilineata C. B. Adams, 1850
Neodrilla cydia
Bartsch, 1943
Pilsbryspira
cf. leucocyma (Dall, 1884)
Pilsbryspira nodata
(C. B. Adams, 1850)
Pilsbryspira zebroides
(Weinkauff, 1876)
Pyrgospira ostrearum
(Stearns, 1872)
Tenaturris bartletti
(Dall, 1889)
Tenaturris inepta
(E. A. Smith, 1882)
Vitricythara trilineata (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Orbitestella bermudezi
(Aguayo and Borro, 1946)
Mathilda barbadensis
Dall, 1889
Heliacus bisulcatus
(d’Orbigny, 1842)
Heliacus cylindricus
(Gmelin, 1791)
Rissoella galba
Robertson, 1961
Ammonicera lineofuscata
Rolán, 1992
Ammonicera sculpturata
Rolán, 1992
Bacteridium bemudense
(Dall and Bartsch, 1911)
Bacteridium resticula
(Dall, 1889)
Eulimastoma didymum
(A. E. Verrill and Bush, 1900)
Liamorpha decorata
(de Folin, 1873) [+ Ividia havanensis (Olsson and McGinty, 1958)]
Pyramidella dolabrata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sayella laevigata
(d'Orbigny, 1841)
Pseudoscilla babylonia
(C. B. Adams, 1845)
Triptychus niveus
(Mørch, 1875)
Turbonilla
(Chemnitzia) cf. unilirata Bush, 1899
Turbonilla
(Odostomella) fonteini de Jong and Coomans, 1988
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) puncta (C. B. Adams, 1850) [+ T. alfredi Abbott, 1958]
Turbonilla
(Pyrgiscus) pupoides (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) textilis (Kurtz, 1860)
Turbonilla
(Pyrgiscus) species cf. sp. G [Redfern, 2001; no. 620]
Turbonilla
(Strioturbonilla) ornata (d’Orbigny, 1842)
Acteocina canaliculata (Say, 1822)
Acteocina lepta Woodring, 1928
Acteocina
sp. A [Redfern, 2001; no. 637]
Tornatina decurrens
A. E. Verrill and Bush, 1900
Aglaja felis Er. Marcus and Ev. Marcus, 1970
Chelidonura hirundinina
(Quoy and Gaimard, 1832)
Chelidonura hummelincki
(Er. Marcus and Ev. Marcus, 1970)
Chelidonura petra
Ev. Marcus, 1976
Gastropteron chacmol
Gosliner, 1989
Volvulella recta
(Mørch, 1875)
Bulla occidentalis
A. Adams, 1850
Atys caribaeus
(d'Orbigny, 1841)
Atys sharpi
Vanatta, 1901
Haminoea antillarum
(d'Orbigny, 1842)
Haminoea elegans
(Gray, 1825)
Haminoea petitii
(d'Orbigny, 1841)
Limacina bulimoides
(d’Orbigny, 1836)
Limacina inflata
(d’Orbigny, 1834)
Styliola subula (Quoy and Gaimard, 1827)
Aplysia dactylomela
Rang, 1828
Aplysia parvula
Mørch, 1863
Dolabrifera dolabrifera
(Rang, 1828)
Stylocheilus longicauda
(Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)
Lobiger souverbiei
P. Fischer, 1857
Oxynoe antillarum
Mørch, 1863
Elysia cornigera
Nuttall, 1980
Elysia crispata (Mørch, 1863)
Elysia papillosa
A. E. Verrill, 1901
Elysia subornata
A. E. Verrill, 1901
Elysia tuca
Ev. Marcus and Er. Marcus, 1967
Cyerce antillensis
Engel, 1927
Costasiella nanatoi
(Ev. Marcus and Er. Marcus, 1960)
Costasiella ocellifera
(Simroth, 1895)
Berthella agazzizi
(MacFarland, 1909)
Berthella stellata (Risso, 1826)
Berthellina engeli
Gardiner, 1936
Pleurobranchus areolatus
Mørch, 1863
Aegires ortizi
Templado, Luque and Ortea, 1987
Plocamopherus pilatecta Hamann and Farmer, 1988
Hexabranchus morsomus
Ev. Marcus and Er. Marcus, 1962
Chromodoris clenchi
(Russell, 1935)
Aphelodoris antillensis
(Bergh, 1879)
Dendrodoris krebsii
(Mørch, 1863)
Phyllidiopsis papilligera
Bergh, 1890
Atagema browni
T. E. Thompson, 1980
Discodoris evelinae
Er. Marcus, 1955
Discodoris mortenseni
Ev. Marcus and Er. Marcus, 1963
Geitodoris pusae
(Er. Marcus, 1955)
Platydoris augustipes
(Mørch, 1863)
Tritonia hammerorum
Gosliner and Chiselin, 1987
Tritonia bayeri
Ev. Marcus and Er. Marcus, 1967
Tritoniopsis frydis
Er. Marcus and Ev. Marcus, 1970
Bornella calcarata
Mørch, 1863
Doto uva
Er. Marcus, 1955
Dondice occidentalis
(Engel, 1925)
Learchis poica
Ev. Marcus and Er. Marcus, 1960
Nanuca sebastiana
Er. Marcus, 1957
Berghia creutzbergi
Ev. Marcus and Er. Marcus, 1970
Pauleo jubatus
Millen and Hamann, 1992
Blauneria heteroclita (Montagu, 1808)
Creedononia succinea
(Pfeiffer, 1854)
Detracia bullaoides (Montagu, 1808)
Melampus coffeus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Melampus monilis
(Bruguière, 1789)

Class CEPHALOPODA

Spirula spirula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Loligo pleii
Blainville, 1823
Sepioteuthis sepiodea
Blainville, 1823
Abralia veranyi
(Rüppell, 1844)
Octopus briareus
Robson, 1929
Octopus burryi
Voss, 1950
Octopus filiosus
Howell, 1868
Octopus vulgaris
Cuvier, 1797
Octopus defilippi
Verany, 1851
Tremoctopus violaceus
Delle Chiaje, 1830
Grimpoteuthis
sp.

Abbott, R. T., 1958.  The marine mollusks of Grand Cayman Island, British West Indies. Monographs of the Acad. Nat. Sci. Phila. 11: vi + pp. 1-138 + 5 pls. + index.

Hess, D. F. and R. T. Abbott with J. Hamann, K. Meyer, S. Millen, T. Gosliner, and N. Sefton (opisthobranchs) and R. Hanlon (cephalopods), 1994.  9. Marine molluscs of the Cayman Islands, pp.139-189 in Brunt, M. A. and J. E. Davies (eds.) The Cayman Islands: natural history and biogeography. Kluwer Academic Publishers, The Netherlands.

A more extensive but similarly-ordered faunal list for Abaco, Bahamas can be found at http://www.bahamianseashells.com/specieslist.html.

Back