Cedar Key Marine Mollusk Checklist

- 376 species as of 2/9/2020 | updated on 2/9/2020 -

Clyde Hebert & William J. Clench, Ph.D.

     Marine mollusks collected or otherwise observed in the immediate vicinity of Cedar Key, Levy Co., Florida based on work begun in 1974 by Emilio Garcia, Robert Granda, James Keeler, Marlo Krisberg, Phil Poland, several members of the Jacksonville Shell Club, and the undersigned editor, who has confirmed all identifications. In January, 1999 records from exhibits at the Cedar Keys State Museum (provided by Prof. David F. Hess of Western Illinois University) were added and annotated "CKSM." Cedar Key has been a popular shelling destination for many years. The image on the left shows Dr. William J. Clench (October 24, 1897 - February 22, 1984), pictured on the right, with amateur malacologist and naturalist Clyde H. Hebert (November 4, 1900 - Mar 25, 1988) of Jacksonville, Florida during a collecting trip to Cedar Key during May, 1977.

Cedar Key Map

 Class BIVALVIA

  • Nucula proxima Say, 1822
  • Nuculana acuta (Conrad, 1832)
  • Acar domingensis (Lamarck, 1819)
  • Anadara floridana (Conrad, 1869)
  • Anadara transversa (Say, 1822)
  • Arca imbricata Bruguière, 1789 CKSM
  • Arca zebra (Swainson, 1833) CKSM
  • Lunarca ovalis (Bruguière, 1789) CKSM
  • Scapharca brasiliana (Lamarck, 1819) CKSM
  • Arcopsis adamsi (Dall, 1886)
  • Noetia ponderosa (Say, 1822)
  • Tucetona pectinata (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Arcuatula papyria (Conrad, 1846)
  • Brachidontes exustus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Geukensia demissa (Dillwyn, 1817)
  • Ischadium recurvum (Rafinesque, 1820)
  • Modiolus modiolus squamosus Beauperthuy, 1967
  • Musculus lateralis (Say, 1822)
  • Atrina rigida (Lightfoot, 1786)
  • Atrina seminuda Lamarck, 1819
  • Atrina serrata (G. B. Sowerby I, 1825)
  • Limaria pellucida (C. B. Adams, 1846)
  • Argopecten irradians taylorae  Petuch, 1987
  • Anomia simplex d’Orbigny, 1853
  • Crassostrea virginica (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Ostreola equestris (Say, 1834)
  • Anodontia alba Link, 1807 CKSM
  • Anodontia schrammi (Crosse, 1876)
  • Ctena orbiculata (Montagu, 1808)
  • Divalinga quadrisulcata (d'Orbigny, 1846)
  • Lucina pensylvanica (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Lucinisca nassula (Conrad, 1846)
  • Parvilucina crenella (Dall, 1901)
  • Phacoides pectinatus (Gmelin, 1791) CKSM
  • Radiolucina amianta (Dall, 1901)
  • Stewartia floridana (Conrad, 1833)
  • Diplodonta notata Dall and Simpson, 1901
  • Phlyctiderma semiaspera (Philippi, 1836)
  • Cyrenoida floridana (Dall, 1896)
  • Chama congregata Conrad, 1833
  • Ceratobornia longipes (Stimpson, 1855)
  • Aligena elevata (Stimpson, 1851)
  • Aligena species
  • Mysella planulata (Stimpson, 1857)
  • Mysella species B [Lee, 2009]
  • Mysella species
  • Orobitella floridana (Dall, 1899)
  • Ensitellops ellipticus Olsson & Harbison, 1953
  • Ensitellops elongatus Olsson & Harbison, 1953
  • Ensitellops protextus (Conrad, 1841)
  • Ensitellops tabula Olsson & Harbison, 1953
  • Basterotia elliptica (Récluz, 1850)
  • Basterotia quadrata (Hinds, 1843)
  • Carditamera floridana Conrad, 1838
  • Glans dominguensis (d'Orbigny, 1853)
  • Pleuromeris tridentata (Say, 1826)
  • Crassinella lunulata (Conrad, 1834)
  • Dallocardia muricata  (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Dinocardium robustum (Lightfoot, 1786)
  • Laevicardium mortoni (Conrad, 1830)
  • Laevicardium pictum (Ravenel, 1861)
  • Trachycardium egmontianum (Shuttleworth, 1856)
  • Mactrotoma fragilis Gmelin, 1791
  • Mulinia lateralis (Say, 1822)
  • Raeta plicatella (Lamarck, 1818)
  • Spisula raveneli (Conrad, 1831)
  • Ervilia concentrica (Holmes, 1858)
  • Ensis leei Huber, 2015
  • Ameritella sybaritica (Dall, 1881)
  • Ameritella tenella (A. E. Verrill, 1874)
  • Ameritella texana  (Dall, 1900)
  • Ameritella versicolor  (DeKay, 1843)
  • Eurytellina alternata  (Say, 1822)
  • Macoma constricta (Bruguière, 1792)
  • Macoma tenta (Say, 1838)
  • Psammotreta brevifrons (Say, 1838)
  • Serratina aequistriata (Say, 1824)
  • Scissula iris  (Say, 1822)
  • Tampaella tampaensis (Conrad, 1866)
  • Tellidora cristata (Récluz, 1842)
  • Tellinella listeri  (Röding, 1798)
  • Cumingia tellinoides vanhyningi Rehder, 1939
  • Abra aequalis (Say, 1822)
  • Semele bellastriata (Conrad, 1837)
  • Semele proficua (Pulteney, 1799)
  • Semelina nuculoides (Conrad, 1841)
  • Tagelus divisus (Spengler, 1794)
  • Polymesoda floridana (Conrad, 1846)
  • Agriopoma texasianum (Dall, 1892)
  • Anomalocardia cuneimeris (Conrad, 1846)
  • Chione elevata (Say, 1822)
  • Cyclinella tenuis (Récluz, 1852) Thin Cyclinella
  • Dosinia discus (Reeve, 1850)
  • Dosinia elegans (Conrad, 1844)
  • Gemma gemma (Totten, 1834)
  • Lirophora latilirata (Conrad, 1841)
  • Macrocallista maculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Macrocallista nimbosa (Lightfoot, 1786)
  • Mercenaria campechiensis (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Mercenaria mercenaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Parastarte triquetra (Conrad, 1846)
  • Pitar simpsoni (Dall, 1895)
  • Timoclea grus (Holmes, 1858)
  • Transenella conradina Dall, 1883
  • Transennella stimpsoni Dall, 1902
  • Choristodon robustus (G. B. Sowerby I, 1834)
  • Petricola lapicida (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Paramya subovata (Conrad, 1845)
  • Sphenia dubia (H. C. Lea, 1843)
  • Caryocorbula barrattiana (C. B. Adams, 1852)
  • Caryocorbula contracta (Say, 1822)
  • Caryocorbula dietziana (C. B. Adams, 1852)
  • Lamychaena hians (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Barnea truncata (Say, 1822)
  • Cyrtopleura costata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Martesia striata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Lyonsia floridana Conrad, 1849

Class SCAPHOPODA

  • Antalis pilsbryi (Rehder, 1942)
  • Graptacme eborea (Conrad, 1846)
  • Polyschides tetraschistus (Watson, 1879)

Class GASTROPODA

  • Diodora cayenensis (Lamarck, 1822)
  • Lucapinella limatula (Reeve, 1850)
  • Calliostoma pulchrum (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Calliostoma tampaense (Conrad, 1846)
  • Marevalvata tricarinata (Stearns, 1872)
  • Turbo castanea Gmelin, 1791
  • Skenea species
  • Vitta usnea (Röding, 1798)
  • Eulithidium thalassicola (Robertson, 1958)
  • Barleeia species
  • Eatonina species
  • Littoraria angulifera (Lamarck, 1822)
  • Littoraria irrorata (Say, 1822)
  • Echinolittorina placida Reid, 2009
  • Alvania auberiana (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Schwartziella catesbyana (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Schwartziella floridana (Olsson and Harbison, 1953)
  • Ailinzebina elegantissima (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Zebina browniana (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Zebinella decussata (Montagu, 1803)
  • Assiminea succinea (Pfeiffer, 1840)
  • Littoridinops palustris Thompson, 1968
  • Onobops jacksoni Thompson, 1968
  • Truncatella caribaeensis Reeve, 1842
  • Truncatella pulchella Pfeiffer, 1839
  • Cochliolepis nautiliformis (Holmes, 1859)
  • Cochliolepis parasitica Stimpson, 1858
  • Cochliolepis striata Dall, 1889
  • Cyclostremiscus pentagonus (Gabb, 1873)
  • Cyclostremiscus suppressus (Dall, 1889)
  • Episcynia inornata (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Parviturboides interruptus (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Solariorbis blakei (Rehder, 1944)
  • Solariorbis infracarinata Gabb, 1881
  • Solariorbis terminalis (Pilsbry and McGinty, 1946)
  • Teinostoma anastomosis Rubio, Rolán, & Lee, 2011
  • Teinostoma biscayense Pilsbry & McGinty, 1945
  • Teinostoma cocolitoris Pilsbry and McGinty, 1945
  • Teinostoma cryptospira (A. E. Verrill, 1884)
  • Teinostoma reclusum Dall, 1889
  • Teinostoma parvicallum Pilsbry and McGinty, 1945
  • Vitrinella floridana Pilsbry and McGinty, 1945
  • Caecum antillarum Carpenter, 1857
  • Caecum bipartitum DeFolin, 1870
  • Caecum cooperi S. Smith, 1880
  • Caecum floridanum Stimpson, 1851
  • Caecum imbricatum Carpenter, 1858
  • Caecum infimum deFolin, 1867
  • Caecum multicostatum deFolin, 1867
  • Caecum pulchellum Stimpson, 1851
  • Meioceras nitidum Stimpson, 1857
  • Turritella acropora Dall, 1889
  • Vermicularia knorrii (Deshayes, 1843)
  • Modulus modulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Bittiolum varium (Pfeiffer, 1840)
  • Finella sp. aff. adamsi (Dall, 1889)
  • Cerithium atratum (Born, 1778)
  • Cerithium lutosum Menke, 1828
  • Cerithium muscarum Say, 1832
  • Cerithideopsis costata turrita Stearns, 1873 CKSM
  • Cerithideopsis scalariformis (Say, 1825)
  • Cerithiopsis aimen Rolán & Espinosa, 1995
  • Cerithiopsis flava (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Cerithiopsis fusiformis (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Cerithiopsis gemmulosa (C. B. Adams, 1847)
  • Cerithiopsis krisbergi Rolán and Fernandez-Garcés, 2007
  • Cerithiopsis parvada Rolán and Espinosa, 1996
  • Cerithiopsis species cf. greenii (C. B. Adams, 1839)
  • Retilaskeya emersonii (C. B. Adams, 1839)
  • Seila adamsii H. C. Lea, 1845
  • Latitriphora albida  (A. Adams, 1851)
  • Marshallora modesta (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Monophorus olivaceus (Dall, 1889a)
  • Nototriphora decorata  (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Similiphora intermedia  (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • "Triphora” atlantica (E. A. Smith, 1890)
  • Cycloscala echinaticosta (d'Orbigny, 1842)
  • Epitonium sp. aff. albidum (d'Orbigny, 1842)
  • Epitonium angulatum (Say, 1831)
  • Epitonium apiculatum (Dall, 1889)
  • Epitonium candeanum (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Epitonium foliaceicosta (d'Orbigny, 1842)
  • Epitonium humphreysii (Kiener, 1838)
  • Epitonium multistriatum (Say, 1826)
  • Gyroscala rupicola (Kurtz, 1860)
  • Epitonium tollini Bartsch, 1938
  • Ersilia stancyki Warén, 1980
  • Eulima bifasciata d’Orbigny, 1841
  • Eulima auricincta (Abbott, 1958)
  • Eulimostraca hemphillii (Dall, 1884)
  • Melanella atypha (A. E. Verrill and Bush, 1900)
  • Melanella conoidea Kurtz and Stimpson, 1851
  • Melanella eburnea (Mühlfeld, 1824)
  • Melanella hypsela (A. E. Verrill and Bush, 1900)
  • Melanella species of Lee [2009: no. 486]
  • Oceanida inglei Lyons, 1978
  • Niso aeglees Bush, 1885
  • Vitreolina arcuata (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Vitreolina bermudezi Pilsbry and Aguayo, 1933
  • Vitreolina conica (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Calyptraea centralis (Conrad, 1841)
  • Crepidula aculeata (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Crepidula convexa Say, 1822
  • Crepidula depressa Say, 1822
  • Crepidula fornicata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Crepidula maculosa Conrad, 1846
  • Strombus alatus Gmelin, 1791
  • Lamellaria species
  • Erato maugeriae Gray, 1832
  • Naticarius canrena (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Neverita delessertiana (Récluz in Chenu, 1843)
  • Neverita duplicata (Say, 1822)
  • Sinum perspectivum (Say, 1831)
  • Tectonatica pusilla (Say, 1822)
  • Semicassis granulata granulata  (Born, 1778)
  • Calotrophon ostrearum (Conrad, 1846)
  • Chicoreus florifer dilectus (A. Adams, 1855)
  • Phyllonotus pomum (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Eupleura sulcidentata Dall, 1890
  • Favartia cellulosa (Conrad, 1846)
  • Hexaplex fulvescens (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834) CKSM
  • Stramonita haemastoma floridana (Conrad, 1837)
  • Eupleura tampaensis (Conrad, 1846)
  • Urosalpinx cinerea (Say, 1822) [apparently a recent introduction]
  • Vokesinotus perrugatus (Conrad, 1846)
  • Astyris lunata (Say, 1826)
  • Columbella rusticoides Heilprin, 1886
  • Costoanachis semiplicata (Stearns, 1873)
  • Costoanachis translirata (Ravenel, 1861)
  • Costoanachis species
  • Parvanachis obesa (C. B. Adams, 1845)
  • Parvanachis ostreicola (G. B. Sowerby III, 1882)
  • Suturoglypta iontha (Ravenel, 1861)
  • Gemophos tinctus (Conrad, 1846)
  • Solenosteira cancellaria (Conrad, 1846)
  • Busycon perversum (Linnaeus, 1758) [including one dextral specimen]
  • Fulguropsis spirata (Lamarck, 1816)
  • Melongena corona (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Phrontis acuta (Say, 1822)
  • Phrontis consensa (Ravenel, 1861)
  • Phrontis vibex (Say, 1822)
  • Cinctura hunteria (Perry, 1811)
  • Fasciolaria tulipa (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Triplofusus giganteus (Kiener, 1840)
  • Oliva sayana Ravenel, 1834
  • Olivella sp. aff. prefloralia Olsson and Harbison, 1953
  • Olivella inusta G. B. Sowerby III, 1915
  • Olivella mutica (Say, 1822)
  • Olivella cf. mutica (Say, 1822)
  • Olivella perplexa Olsson, 1956
  • Olivella pusilla (Marrat, 1871)
  • Dentimargo aureocinctus (Stearns, 1872)
  • Dentimargo eburneolus (Conrad, 1834)
  • Gibberula lavalleeana (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Granulina hadria (Dall, 1889)
  • Prunum apicinum (Menke, 1828)
  • Prunum avenaceum auctores non (Deshayes, 1844)
  • Prunum succinea (Conrad, 1846)
  • Cancellaria reticulata (Linnaeus, 1767)
  • Tritonoharpa lanceolata (Menke, 1828)
  • Conus stearnsii Conrad, 1869
  • Terebra concava (Say, 1826)
  • Terebra dislocata (Say, 1822)
  • Terebra protexta Conrad, 1845
  • Terebra vinosa Dall, 1889
  • Brachycythara biconica (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Cerodrillia harryleei Fallon, 2016
  • Cerodrillia perryae Bartsch and Rehder, 1939
  • Cerodrillia thea (Dall, 1884)
  • Cryoturris cerinella (Dall, 1889)
  • Cryoturris forthiensis (Reeve, 1845)
  • Cryoturris vincula (Nowell-Usticke, 1971)
  • Glyphoturris quadrata (Reeve, 1845)
  • Kurtziella atrostyla (Tryon, 1884)
  • Kurtziella limonitella (Dall, 1885)
  • Nannodiella vespuciana (d’Orbigny, 1847)
  • Pilsbryspira leucocyma (Dall, 1884)
  • Pyrgocythara plicosa (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Pyrgocythara species
  • Pyrgospira ostrearum (Stearns, 1872)
  • Rubellatoma rubella (Kurtz and Stimpson, 1851)
  • Stellatoma stellata (Stearns, 1872)
  • Strictispira acurugata (Dall, 1890)
  • Cornirostra species
  • Graphis underwoodae Bartsch, 1947
  • Henrya species
  • Henrya species slender smooth
  • Henrya species slender with spirals
  • Murchisonella spectrum (Mørch, 1875)
  • Tomura sp. cf. T. depressa (Granata-Grillo, 1877)
  • Boonea impressa (Say, 1821)
  • Boonea nioba (Dall and Bartsch, 1911)
  • Careliopsis styliformis (Mørch, 1875)
  • Cyclostremella humilis Bush, 1897
  • Eulimastoma sp. cf. E. canaliculatum (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Eulimastoma weberi (Morrison, 1965)
  • Eulimastoma species A
  • Eulimastoma species B
  • Eulimastoma species resembling Henrya with trapezoidal whorls
  • Fargoa buijsei (De Jong and Coomans, 1988)
  • Fargoa dianthophila (H. W. Wells and M. J. Wells, 1961)
  • Longchaeus suturalis (H. C. Lea, 1843)
  • Odostomia acutidens Dall, 1884
  • Odostomia laevigata (d’Orbigny, 1841)
  • Peristichia toreta Dall, 1889
  • Rissopsetia hummelincki Faber, 1984
  • Sayella (Petitilla) crosseana (Dall, 1885)
  • Sayella hemphillii (Dall, 1884)
  • Turbonilla (Besla) arnoldoi De Jong and Coomans, 1988
  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) abrupta Bush, 1899
  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) dalli Bush, 1899
  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) hemphilli Bush, 1899
  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) levis (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) unilirata Bush, 1899
  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) species B (Lyons, 1989)
  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) species D [Lee, 2009]
  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) species G [Lee, 2009]
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) buteonis Bartsch, 1909
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) caroliniana Holmes, 1857 [+ T. virga Dall, 1884, + T. constricta Bush, 1899, + T. incisa Bush, 1899 + T. toyatani Henderson and Bartsch, 1914]
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) multicostata of Vokes & Vokes (1964) non (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) punicea Dall, 1884
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) pyrrha Bush, 1899
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) speira (Ravenel, 1859)
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) textilis (Kurtz, 1860)
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) viridaria Dall, 1884 [+ T. conradi Bush, 1899]
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) species A [Lee, 2009]
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) species B [Lee, 2009]
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) species C [Lee, 2009]
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) species B (Lyons, 1989)
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) species C (Lyons, 1989)
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) species short whorls w/fine spirals
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) species cf. T. textilis (Kurtz, 1860)
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) species cf. species 685 of Redfern (2013)
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgulina) species
  • Turbonilla (Strioturbonilla) ornata d’Orbigny, 1840)
  • Turbonilla (Strioturbonilla) puncta (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Turbonilla (Strioturbonilla) species D [Lee, 2009]
  • Rictaxis punctostriatus (C. B. Adams, 1840)
  • Acteocina canaliculata (Say, 1826)
  • Acteocina candei (d’Orbigny, 1841)
  • Tornatina inconspicua (Pilsbry and McGinty, 1958)
  • Cylichnella bidentata (d’Orbigny, 1841)
  • Bulla occidentalis A. Adams, 1850
  • Atys riiseanus Mørch, 1875
  • Volvulella persimilis (Mørch, 1875)
  • Haminoea succinea (Conrad, 1846)
  • Melampus bidentatus Say, 1822
  • Pedipes mirabilis (Mühlfeld, 1816)
  • Aplysia morio A. E. Verrill. 1901
  • Aplysia fasciata Poiret, 1789
  • Oxynoe antillarum Mørch, 1863

Class POLYPLACOPHORA

  • Ischnochiton niveus Ferreira, 1981
  • Acanthochitona pygmaea (Pilsbry, 1943)

Ref: Lyons, W. G. 1989 Nearshore Marine Ecology at Hutchinson Is., Florida: 1971-1974 XI. Mollusks. Florida Marine Research Publications 47 pp 1-95; 28pl. Florida Marine Research Institute, St. Petersburg.

Lee, H.G., 2009. Marine shells of northeast Florida. Jacksonville Shell Club, Jacksonville, FL. Pp. (1)-204 incl. numerous text figs.  + 19 color pls. 28 May. Checklist of treated species available on-line at Marine Shells Of Northeast Florida.

Non-marine Mollusks Found In Levy, Taylor & Jackson Counties Of West Florida

Cedar Key Chamber Of Commerce

Back