Sunset Beach, North Carolina Marine Mollusk Checklist

- 237 species as of 4/26/2014 | updated on 4/26/2014 -

    Since 2008 Jo O'Keefe has been collecting shells on the far east end of the barrier island, Sunset Beach, North Carolina. The south-facing island in Brunswick Co., North Carolina, fused with Bird Island to its west in 1997, providing an uninterrupted walk to the NC/SC state line. The last fourth mile of Bird Island is in South Carolina. Besides being unusually diligent in her sampling, she has made a special effort to collect micro mollusks using the techniques reported on one of her several informative web pages. Her presentation on Sunset Beach mollusks can be found at http://okeefes.org/Sunset_Beach_Shells/index.htm. Except for one species, noted below, Jo has personally collected all the listed taxa. All identifications have been confirmed by Dr. Harry G. Lee.

Sunset Beach, North Carolina Map

Class BIVALVIA

Solemya velum Say, 1822 Atlantic Awningclam
Nucula proxima Say, 1822 Atlantic Nutclam
Nuculana acuta (Conrad, 1831) Pointed Nutclam
Brachidontes exustus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scorched Mussel
Geukensia demissa (Dillwyn, 1817) Ribbed-mussel
Lioberus castanea (Say, 1822) Chestnut Mussel
Modiolus squamosus Beauperthuy, 1967 Southern Horsemussel
Musculus lateralis (Say, 1822) Lateral Mussel
Mytella charruana (d'Orbigny, 1846) Charrua Mussel
Anadara brasiliana (Lamarck, 1819) Incongruous Ark
Anadara floridana (Conrad, 1869) Cut-ribbed Ark
Anadara transversa (Say, 1822) Transverse Ark
Arca imbricata Bruguière, 1789 Mossy Ark
Fugleria tenera (C.B. Adams, 1845) Delicate Ark
Lunarca ovalis (Bruguière, 1789) Blood Ark
Arcopsis adamsi (Dall, 1886) Cancellate Ark
Noetia ponderosa (Say, 1822) Ponderous Ark
Glycymeris americana (DeFrance, 1826) Giant Bittersweet
Pteria colymbus (Röding, 1798) Atlantic Wing-oyster
Pinctada imbricata Röding, 1798 Atlantic Pearl-oyster
Atrina rigida (John Lightfoot, 1786) Stiff Penshell
Atrina seminuda (Lamarck, 1819) Half-naked Penshell
Atrina serrata (G.B. Sowerby I, 1825)
Sawtooth Penshell
Limaria pellucida (C.B. Adams, 1846) Antillean Fileclam
Argopecten gibbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Atlantic Calico Scallop
Anomia simplex d'Orbigny, 1842 Common Jingle
Crassostrea virginica (Gmelin, 1791) Eastern Oyster
Ostreola equestris (Say, 1834) Crested Oyster
Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck, 1801 Atlantic Kittenpaw
Callucina keenae Chavan in Moore, 1971
Dosinia Lucine
Cavalinga trisulcata (Conrad, 1841) Three-ridge Lucine
Divalinga quadrisulcata (d'Orbigny, 1842) Cross-hatched Lucine
Parvilucina crenella (Dall, 1901) Many-line Lucine
Diplodonta notata Dall and Simpson, 1901 Marked Diplodon
Phlyctiderma semiaspera (
Philippi, 1836) Pimpled Diplodon
Arcinella cornuta Conrad 1866 Florida Spiny Jewel Box
Chama congregata Conrad, 1833 Corrugate Jewelbox
Chama macerophylla (Gmelin, 1791) Leafy Jewelbox
Aligena elevata (Stimpson, 1851) Eastern Aligena
Kellia suborbicularis (Montagu, 1803) Suborbicular Kellyclam
Lepton lepidum (Say, 1826) Graceful Lepton
Mysella casta (A.E. Verrill and Bush, 1898) Pure Mysella
Mysella species B of Lee (2009)
Mysella species C of Lee (2009)
Pythinella cuneata (A.E. Verrill and Bush, 1898) Cuneate Montacutid
Pleuromeris tridentata (Say, 1826) Threetooth Carditid
Crassinella dupliniana (Dall, 1903) Pointed Crassinella
Crassinella lunulata (Conrad, 1834) Lunate Crassinella
Dinocardium robustum (Lightfoot, 1786) Atlantic Giant Cockle
Laevicardium oviputamen (Reeve, 1844) Hairy Eggcockle
Trachycardium egmontianum (Shuttleworth, 1856) Florida Pricklycockle
Trachycardium muricatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Yellow Pricklycockle
Anatina anatina (Spengler, 1802) Smooth Duckclam
Mulinia lateralis (Say, 1822) Dwarf Surfclam
Raeta plicatella (Lamarck, 1818) Channeled Duckclam
Spisula raveneli (Conrad, 1831) Southern Surfclam
Solen viridis Say, 1822 Green Jackknife
Ensis megistus Pilsbry and McGinty, 1943 Minor Jackknife
Angulus sybariticus (Dall, 1881) Sybaritic Tellin
Angulus texanus (Dall, 1900) Texas Tellin
Angulus versicolor (DeKay, 1843) Many-colored Tellin
Eurytellina alternata (Say, 1822) Alternate Tellin
Macoma tenta (Say, 1838) Elongate Macoma
Merisca aequistriata (Say, 1824) Striate Tellin
Scissula consobrina (d'Orbigny, 1853) Consobrine Tellin
Scissula iris (Say, 1822) Rainbow Tellin
Strigilla surinamensis Boss, 1972 Surinam Strigilla
Donax parvulus Philippi, 1849 Little Coquina
Donax variabilis Say, 1822 Variable Coquina
Abra aequalis (Say, 1822) Atlantic Abra
Abra lioica (Dall, 1881) Smooth Abra
Cumingia tellinoides (Conrad, 1831) Tellin Semele
Ervilia concentrica (Holmes, 1858) Concentric Ervilia
Semele proficua (Pulteney, 1799) Atlantic Semele
Tagelus divisus (Spengler, 1794) Purplish Tagelus
Tagelus plebeius
(Lightfoot, 1786) Stout Tagelus
Polymesoda caroliniana
(Bosc, 1801) Carolina Marshclam
Chione elevata
(Say, 1822) Cross-barred Venus
Dosinia discus
(Reeve, 1850) Disk Dosinia
Dosinia elegans
(Conrad, 1844) Elegant Dosinia
Gemma gemma
(Totten, 1834) Amethyst Gemclam
Lirophora latilirata
(Conrad, 1841) Imperial Venus
Macrocallista nimbosa
(Lightfoot, 1786) Sunray Venus
Mercenaria campechiensis
(Gmelin, 1791) Southern Quahog
Mercenaria mercenaria
(Linnaeus, 1758) Northern Quahog
Puberella intapurpurea
(Conrad, 1849) Lady-in-waiting Venus
Timoclea grus
(Holmes, 1858) Gray Pygmy-venus
Choristodon robustus
(G.B. Sowerby II, 1834) New World Petricolid
Petricolaria pholadiformis
(Lamarck, 1818) False Angelwing
Paramya subovata
(Conrad, 1845) Subovate Softshell
Sphenia dubia
(H.C. Lea, 1843) Dubious Sphenia
Sphenia tumida
Lewis, 1968 Tumid Sphenia
Caryocorbula barrattiana
C.B. Adams, 1852 Truncate Corbula
Caryocorbula contracta
Say, 1822 Contracted Corbula
Caryocorbula dietziana
(C. B. Adams, 1852) Rosy Corbula
Rocellaria stimpsoni
(Tryon, 1861) Carolina Gastrochaenid
Barnea truncata
(Say, 1822) Atlantic Mud-piddock
Cyrtopleura costata
(Linnaeus, 1758) Angelwing
Martesia cuneiformis
(Say, 1822) Wedge Piddock
Martesia striata
(Linnaeus, 1758) Striate Piddock
Nototeredo knoxi
Bartsch, 1917 Foliaceous Shipworm
Entodesma brasiliense
(Gould, 1850) Pearly Entodesma
Lyonsia hyalina hyalina
Conrad, 1831 Glassy Lyonsia

Class SCAPHOPODA

Graptacme lepta (Bush, 1885) Straight Ivory Tuskshell

Class GASTROPODA

Diodora cayenensis (Lamarck, 1822) Cayenne Keyhole Limpet,
Turbo castanea Gmelin, 1791 Chestnut Turban
Didianema species [Lee, 2009 p. 56; sp. no 256]
Calliostoma euglyptum (A. Adams, 1855) Sculptured Topsnail
Skenea sp. aff smithfieldensis (Olsson, 1916)
Finella sp. aff. adamsi (Dall, 1889) cf. Adams’ Cerith [Lee, 2009: 59; species no. 272]
Litiopa melanostoma Rang, 1829 Sargassum Snail
Bittiolum varium (L. Pfeiffer, 1840) Grass Cerith
Cerithium atratum (Born, 1778) Dark Cerith
Cerithium muscarum Say, 1832 Fly-specked Cerith
Vermicularia knorrii (Deshayes, 1843) Florida Wormsnail
Vermicularia spirata (Philippi, 1836) West Indian Wormsnail
Echinolittorina placida Reid, 2009 Interrupted Periwinkle
Littoraria irrorata (Say, 1822) Marsh Periwinkle
Amnicola species
Littoridinops tenuipes (Couper, 1844) Henscomb Hydrobe
Assiminea succinea (L. Pfeiffer, 1840) Atlantic Assiminea
Circulus texanus (D. Moore, 1965) Texas Vitrinella
Cyclostremiscus cubanus (Pilsbry and Aguayo, 1933) Cuban Vitrinella
Cyclostremiscus pentagonus (Gabb, 1873) Trilix Vitrinella
Cyclostremiscus suppressus (Dall, 1889) Suppressed Vitrinella
Episcynia inornata (d’Orbigny, 1842) Fringed Vitrinella
Solariorbis infracarinatus Gabb, 1881 Gabb's Vitrinella
Teinostoma obtectum Pilsbry and McGinty, 1945 Glossy Vitrinella
Teinostoma umbilicatum (H. C. Lea, 1843) Hidden-spired Vitrinella

Vitrinella helicoidea C.B. Adams, 1850 Helix Vitrinella
Caecum antillarum Carpenter, 1857 Antillean Caecum
Meioceras nitidum (Stimpson, 1851) Little Horn Caecum
Strombus alatus Gmelin, 1791 Florida Fighting Conch [collected by Gloria Fleming]
Bostrycapulus aculeatus (Gmelin, 1791) Spiny Slippersnail
Calyptraea centralis (Conrad, 1841) Circular Chinese-hat
Crepidula convexa
Say, 1822 Convex Slippersnail
Crepidula fornicata (Linnaeus, 1758) Slipper Limpet
Crepidula plana Say, 1822 Eastern White Slippersnail
Simnialena uniplicata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1848) One-tooth Simnia
Hespererato maugeriae (J.E. Gray, 1832) Green Erato
Neverita duplicata (Say, 1822) Shark Eye
Sigatica carolinensis (Dall, 1889) Carolina Moonsnail
Sigatica semisulcata (Gray, 1839) Semisulcate Moonsnail
Sinum perspectivum (Say, 1831) White Baby Ear
Tectonatica pusilla (Say, 1822) Miniature Moonsnail
Semicassis granulata granulata (Born, 1778) Scotch Bonnet
Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758) Giant Tun
Cerithiopsis fusiformis (C.B. Adams, 1850) Brown Miniature Cerith
Retilaskeya emersonii (C.B. Adams, 1839) Emerson’s Miniature Cerith
Seila adamsii (H.C. Lea, 1845) Adams’ Miniature Cerith
"Triphora" species (too worn for ID)
Eulimostraca subcarinata (d’Orbigny, 1841) Brown-line Eulima
Melanella hypsela (A.E. Verrill and Bush, 1900) Sharp Eulima
Epitonium angulatum (Say, 1831) Angulate Wentletrap
Epitonium apiculatum (Dall, 1889) Semismooth Wentletrap
Epitonium cf. albidum (d’Orbigny, 1842) cf. Bladed Wentletrap
Epitonium foliaceicosta (d'Orbigny, 1842) Wrinkled-rib Wentletrap
Epitonium humphreysii (Kiener, 1838) Humphrey’s Wentletrap
Epitonium multistriatum (Say, 1826) Many-ribbed Wentletrap
Epitonium novangliae (Couthouy, 1838) New England Wentletrap
Epitonium occidentale (Nyst, 1871) Fine-ribbed Wentletrap
Epitonium rupicola (Kurtz, 1860) Brown-band Wentletrap
Chicoreus pomum (Gmelin, 1791) Apple Murex
Eupleura caudata (Say, 1822) Thick-lip Drill
Hexaplex fulvescens (G.B. Sowerby II, 1834) Giant Eastern Murex
Stramonita haemastoma floridana (Conrad, 1837) Florida Rocksnail
Urosalpinx cinerea (Say, 1822) Atlantic Oyster Drill
Gemophos tinctus (Conrad, 1846) Tinted Cantharus
Hesperisternia multangula (Philippi, 1848) Ribbed Cantharus
Busycon carica  (Gmelin, 1791) Knobbed Whelk
Busycon perversum (Linnaeus, 1758) Lightning Whelk
Busycotypus canaliculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Channeled Whelk
Busycotypus spiratus (Lamarck, 1818) Pear Whelk
Ilyanassa obsoleta (Say, 1822) Eastern Mudsnail
Ilyanassa trivittata (Say, 1822) Three-line Mudsnail
Nassarius acutus (Say, 1822) Sharp Nassa
Nassarius albus (Say, 1826) White Nassa
Nassarius vibex (Say, 1822) Bruised Nassa
Fasciolaria hunteria (G. Perry, 1811) Eastern Banded Tulip
Fasciolaria tulipa (Linnaeus, 1758) True Tulip
Triplofusus giganteus (Kiener, 1840) Horse Conch
Astyris lunata (Say, 1826) Lunar Dovesnail
Columbella mercatoria (Linnaeus, 1758) West Indian Dovesnail
Costoanachis avara (Say, 1822) Greedy Dovesnail
Costoanachis sertulariarum (d'Orbigny, 1841) Florida Dovesnail
Costoanachis similis (Ravenel, 1861) Mimic Dovesnail
Costoanachis translirata (Ravenel, 1861) Well-ribbed Dovesnail
Parvanachis obesa (C.B. Adams, 1845) Fat Dovesnail
Suturoglypta iontha (Ravenel, 1861) Lineate Dovesnail
Oliva sayana Ravenel, 1834 Lettered Olive
Olivella mutica (Say, 1822) Variable Dwarf Olive
Olivella cf. prefloralia Olsson and Harbison, 1953 cf. Rice Olive
Prunum apicinum (Menke, 1828) Common Atlantic Marginella
Prunum roscidum (Redfield, 1860) Seaboard Marginella
Cancellaria reticulata (Linné, 1767) Common Nutmeg
Terebra concava (Say, 1826) Concave Auger
Terebra dislocata (Say, 1822) Eastern Auger
Cerodrillia bealiana Schwengel and McGinty, 1942 Beal’s Drillia
Cryoturris dorvilliae (Reeve, 1845) Dorvill’s Mangelia
Kurtziella atrostyla (Tryon, 1884) Brown-tip Mangelia
Nannodiella vespuciana (d’Orbigny, 1847) Vespucci’s Dwarf-turris
Pyrgocythara hemphilli Bartsch and Rehder, 1939 Hemphill's Mangelia
Rubellatoma rubella Bartsch and Rehder, 1939 Red-brown Mangelia
Splendrillia moseri (Dall, 1889) Moser's Drillia
Mathilda agria (Dall, 1889) Netted Mathilda
Boonea impressa  (Say, 1822) Impressed Odostome
Careliopsis styliformis (Mørch, 1875) Needle Odostome
Chrysallida nioba (Dall and Bartsch, 1911) Niobe Odostome
Cyclostremella humilis Bush, 1897 False Cyclostreme
Eulimastoma canaliculatum (C. B. Adams, 1850) Channeled Odostome
Eulimastoma engonia (Bush, 1885) Needle Odostome
Eulimastoma weberi (Morrison, 1965) Weber’s Odostome
Fargoa bartschi (Winkley, 1909) Bartsch's Odostome
Fargoa buijsei (de Jong and Coomans, 1988) Buijse's Odostome
Longchaeus suturalis (H. C. Lea, 1843) Crinkled Pyram
Odostomia acutidens Dall, 1884 Sharp-tooth Odostome
Odostomia laevigata (d’Orbigny, 1841) Milky Odostome
Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) levis (C. B. Adams, 1850) Delicate Turbonille
Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) species G [Lee, 2009 145-146; sp. no. 700]
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) buteonis Bartsch, 1909 Hawk Turbonille
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) caroliniana Holmes, 1859 Incised Turbonille
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) viridaria Dall, 1884 Conrad's Turbonille
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) wrightsvillensis E. Powell, 1981 Carolina Turbonille
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) species B [Lee, 2009 148-149; sp. no. 750]
Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) species E [Lee, 2009: 150; species no. 714]
Turbonilla (Strioturbonilla) puncta (C. B. Adams, 1850) Punctate Turbonille
Acteon candens Rehder, 1939 Rehder’s Baby-bubble
Rictaxis punctostriatus (C.B. Adams, 1840) Pitted Baby-bubble
Acteocina bidentata (d’Orbigny, 1841) Two-tooth Barrel-bubble
Acteocina canaliculata (Say, 1826) Channeled Barrel-bubble
Tornatina inconspicua (Olsson and McGinty, 1958) Slender Barrel-bubble
Aplysia fasciata Poiret, 1789 Mottled Seahare
Diacavolinia deblainvillei van der Spoel, Bleeker, and Kobayasi, 1993 Longsnout Cavoline
Diacria danae Leyen and van der Spoel, 1982 Four-toothed Cavoline
Cratena pilata (Gould, 1870) Northern Aeolis
Melampus bidentatus Say, 1822 Eastern Melampus

Class CEPHALOPODA

Octopus vulgaris Cuvier, 1797 Common Octopus

Lee, H.G., 2009. Marine shells of northeast Florida. Jacksonville Shell Club, Jacksonville, FL. Pp. 204 + 19 color pls. 28 May.

Back