Northwest Florida Marine Mollusk Checklist

- 587 species | Updated on 6/18/2010 -

    Checklist of marine Mollusca from the mid-Panhandle of Florida (Franklin, Gulf, and Bay Counties). As of June 18, 2010: 587 species-level taxa (including seven putative and/or not yet satisfactorily identified species marked with a "?").

Class POLYPLACOPHORA

  • Ischnochiton hartmeyeri Thiele, 1910            
  • Ischnochiton niveus Ferreira, 1987
  • Ischnochiton papillosus (C.B. Adams, 1845)
  • Ischnochiton striolatus (Gray, 1828)
  • Lepidochitona liozonis (Dall and Simpson, 1901)
  • Chaetopleura apiculata (Say, 1830)                      
  • Acanthochitona pygmaea (Pilsbry, 1893)

 Class BIVALVIA        

  • Nucula proxima Say, 1822
  • Nuculana acuta (Conrad, 1831)
  • Nuculana concentrica (Say, 1824)
  • Arcuatula papyria (Conrad, 1846)
  • Botula fusca (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Brachidontes exustus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Crenella decussata (Montagu, 1808)
  • Geukensia granosissima (G.B. Sowerby III, 1914)
  • Gregariella coralliophaga (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Ischadium recurvum (Rafinesque, 1820)
  • Lioberus castaneus (Say, 1822)
  • Lithophaga antillarum (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Lithophaga aristata (Dillwyn, 1817)
  • Lithophaga bisulcata (d’Orbigny, 1842)         
  • Lithophaga nigra (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Modiolus squamosus Beauperthuy, 1967
  • Musculus lateralis (Say, 1822)
  • Acar domingensis (Lamarck, 1819)
  • Anadara floridana (Conrad, 1869)
  • Anadara transversa (Say, 1822)
  • Arca imbricata Bruguière, 1789
  • Arca zebra (Swainson, 1833)
  • Cucullaearca candida (Helbling, 1779)
  • Lunarca ovalis (Bruguière, 1789)
  • Scapharca brasiliana (Lamarck, 1819)
  • Arcopsis adamsi (Dall, 1886)
  • Noetia ponderosa (Say, 1822)
  • Glycymeris americana (DeFrance, 1829)
  • Glycymeris pectinata (Gmelin, 1791
  • Pinctada imbricata Röding, 1798
  • Pteria colymbus (Röding,1798)
  • Isognomon alatus (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Isognomon bicolor (C.B. Adams, 1845)
  • Isognomon radiatus (Anton, 1839)
  • Atrina rigida (Lightfoot, 1786)
  • Atrina seminuda (Lamarck, 1819)
  • Atrina serrata (G.B. Sowerby I, 1825)
  • Pinna carnea Gmelin, 1791
  • Anomia simplex d’Orbigny, 1842
  • Pododesmus rudis (Broderip, 1834)
  • Cryptostrea permollis (G.B. Sowerby II, 1871)
  • Crassostrea virginica (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Dendostrea frons (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Ostreola equestris (Say, 1834)
  • Limaria locklini (McGinty, 1955)
  • Limaria pellucida C.B. Adams, 1846
  • Limea bronniana Dall, 1886
  • Limatula subauriculata (Montagu, 1808)
  • Aequipecten muscosus (Wood, 1828)
  • Argopecten gibbus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Argopecten irradians taylorae Petuch, 1987
  • Euvola papyraceum (Gabb, 1873)
  • Euvola raveneli (Dall, 1898)
  • Euvola ziczac (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Nodipecten fragosus (Conrad, 1849)
  • Spathochlamys benedicti (A.E. Verrill and Bush, 1897)
  • Similopecten nanus A. E. Verrill and Bush, 1897
  • Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck, 1801
  • Spondylus americanus Hermann, 1781
  • Spondylus tenuis Schreibers, 1793
  • Anodontia alba Link, 1807
  • Anodontia schrammi (Crosse, 1876)
  • Callucina keenae Chavan in Moore, 1971
  • Codakia costata (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Codakia orbicularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Ctena orbiculata (Montagu, 1808)
  • Divalinga quadrisulcata (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Divaricella dentata (Wood, 1815)
  • Lucina muricata (Spengler, 1798)
  • Lucina pensylvanica (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Lucinisca nassula (Conrad, 1846)
  • Parvilucina blanda (Dall and Simpson, 1901)
  • Parvilucina crenella (Dall, 1901)
  • Phacoides pectinatus (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Pleurolucina leucocyma (Dall, 1886)          
  • Radiolucina amiantus (Dall, 1901)          
  • Stewartia floridana (Conrad, 1833)
  • Diplodonta nucleiformis Wagner, 1838
  • Diplodonta punctata (Say, 1822)
  • Diplodonta soror C.B. Adams, 1852
  • Arcinella cornuta Conrad, 1866
  • Chama congregata Conrad, 1833
  • Chama macerophylla (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Chama radians (Lamarck, 1819)
  • Aligena texasiana Harry, 1969
  • Bornia longipes (Stimpson, 1855)
  • Lepton lepidum Say, 1826
  • Mysella planulata (Stimpson, 1857)
  • Neaeromya floridana (Dall, 1872)
  • Carditamera floridana Conrad, 1838
  • Pleuromeris tridentata (Say, 1826)
  • Pteromeris perplana (Conrad, 1841)
  • Cuna dalli Vanatta, 1904
  • Astarte nana Dall, 1886
  • Crassinella lunulata (Conrad, 1834)
  • Crassinella martinicensis (d’Orbigny, 1853)
  • Eucrassatella speciosa (A. Adams, 1852)
  • Americardia columba (Heilprin, 1886)
  • Dinocardium robustum (Lightfoot, 1786)
  • Laevicardium mortoni (Conrad, 1831)
  • Laevicardium oviputamen (Reeve, 1844)
  • Laevicardium pictum (Ravenel, 1861)
  • Laevicardium sybariticum (Dall, 1886)
  • Nemocardium tinctum (Dall, 1881)
  • Papyridea soleniformis (Bruguière, 1789)
  • Trachycardium egmontianum  (Shuttleworth, 1856)
  • Trachycardium muricatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Anatina anatina (Spengler, 1802)
  • Mactrotoma fragilis (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Mulinia lateralis (Say,1822)
  • Raeta plicatella (Lamarck, 1818)
  • Rangia cuneata (G.B. Sowerby I, 1831)
  • Spisula raveneli (Conrad, 1831)
  • Solen viridis Say, 1821
  • Ensis megistus Pilsbry and McGinty, 1943
  • Angulus probinus (Boss, 1964)
  • Angulus tampaensis (Conrad, 1866)
  • Angulus texanus (Dall, 1900)
  • Angulus versicolor (De Kay, 1843
  • Cymatoica orientalis (Dall, 1890)
  • Eurytellina alternata (Say, 1822)
  • Eurytellina tayloriana (G.B. Sowerby II, 1867)
  • Eurytellina lineata (Turton, 1819)
  • Eurytellina nitens C.B. Adams, 1845
  • Laciolina magna (Spengler, 1798)
  • Leporimetis intastriata (Say, 1827
  • Macoma brevifrons (Say, 1834)
  • Macoma constricta (Bruguière, 1792)
  • Macoma tenta (Say, 1834)
  • Merisca aequistriata (Say, 1824)
  • Phyllodina squamifera (Deshayes, 1855)
  • Psammotreta intastriata (Say, 1826)
  • Scissula iris (Say, 1822)
  • Strigilla surinamensis Boss, 1972
  • Tellidora cristata (Récluz, 1842)
  • Tellinella listeri (Röding, 1798)
  • Donax dorotheae Morrison, 1971
  • Donax texasianus Philippi, 184
  • Donax variabilis Say, 1822
  • Abra aequalis (Say, 1822)
  • Cumingia tellinoides vanhyningi Rehder, 1939
  • Ervilia concentrica (Holmes, 1860)
  • Ervilia nitens (Montagu, 1806)
  • Semele bellastriata (Conrad, 1837)
  • Semele nuculoides (Conrad, 1841)
  • Semele proficua (Pulteney, 1799)
  • Semele purpurascens (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Solecurtus cumingianus Dunker, 1861
  • Tagelus divisus (Spengler, 1794)
  • Tagelus plebeius (Lightfoot, 1786)
  • Mytilopsis leucophaeata (Conrad, 1831)
  • Coralliophaga coralliophaga (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Polymesoda caroliniana (Bosc, 1801)
  • Polymesoda floridana (Conrad, 1846)
  • Agriopoma texasiana (Dall, 1892
  • Anomalocardia auberiana (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Callista eucymata (Dall, 1890)
  • Chione elevata (Say, 1822)
  • Chione mazyckii Dall, 1902
  • Cyclinella tenuis (Récluz, 1852)
  • Dosinia discus (Reeve, 1850)
  • Dosinia elegans Conrad, 1846
  • Gouldia cerina (C.B. Adams, 1845)
  • Lirophora latilirata (Conrad, 1841)
  • Macrocallista maculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Macrocallista nimbosa (Lightfoot, 1786)
  • Mercenaria campechiensis (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Mercenaria mercenaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Parastarte triquetra (Conrad, 1846)
  • Pitar fulminatus (Menke, 1828)
  • Pitar simpsoni (Dall, 1895)
  • Pitarenus zonatus (Dall, 1902)
  • Puberella intapurpurea (Conrad, 1849)
  • Timoclea grus (Holmes, 1858)
  • Transennella conradina (Dall, 1883)
  • Transennella stimpsoni Dall, 1902
  • Globivenus rigida (Dillwyn, 1817)
  • Choristodon robustus (G.B. Sowerby I, 1834)
  • Petricolaria pholadiformis (Lamarck, 1818)
  • Paramya subovata (Conrad, 1845)
  • Caryocorbula barrattiana (C.B. Adams,1852)
  • Caryocorbula contracta (Say, 1822)
  • Caryocorbula dietziana (C.B. Adams, 1852)
  • Varicorbula operculata (Philippi, 1848)
  • Gastrochaena hians (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Spengleria rostrata (Spengler, 1783)
  • Hiatella arctica (Linné, 1767)
  • Hiatella azaria (Dall, 1881)
  • Hiatella striata Fleuriau, 1802
  • Panopea bitruncata Conrad, 1872
  • Barnea truncata (Say, 1822)
  • Cyrtopleura costata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Diplothyra smithii Tryon, 1862
  • Jouannetia quillingi R. Turner, 1955
  • Martesia cuneiformis (Say, 1822)
  • Martesia striata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Pholas campechiensis Gmelin, 1791
  • Bankia gouldi Bartsch, 1908
  • Lyonsia floridana Conrad, 1849
  • Pandora arenosa Conrad, 1834
  • Pandora bushiana Dall, 1886
  • Pandora trilineata Say, 1822
  • Periploma margaritaceum (Lamarck, 1801)
  • Trigonulina ornata  d’Orbigny, 1853
  • Cardiomya ornatissima (d’Orbigny, 1853)
  • Plectodon granulatus (Dall, 1881)

 Class SCAPHOPODA

  • Antalis antillarum (d’Orbigny, 1847)
  • Antalis pilsbryi (Rehder, 1942)
  • Antalis taphrium (Dall, 1889)
  • Dentalium laqueatum A.E. Verrill, 1885
  • Dentalium texasianum Philippi, 1848
  • Graptacme eboreum (Conrad, 1846)
  • Polyschides tetraschistus (Watson, 1879)

 Class GASTROPODA

  • Diodora cayenensis (Lamarck, 1822)
  • ? Diodora dysoni (Reeve, 1850)
  • Diodora listeri (Orbigny, 1842)
  • Diodora sayi (Dall, 1899)
  • Lucapinella limatula (Reeve, 1841)
  • Arene bairdii (Dall, 1889)
  • Astralium phoebium (Röding, 1798)
  • Marevalvata tricarinata (Stearns, 1872)
  • Lithopoma americanum (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Turbo castanea Gmelin, 1791
  • Solariella lacunella (Dall, 1881)
  • Calliostoma euglyptum (A. Adams, 1854)
  • Calliostoma marionae Dall, 1906
  • Calliostoma pulchrum (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Calliostoma roseolum Dall, 1880
  • Calliostoma scalenum Quinn, 1992
  • Calliostoma tampaense (Conrad, 1846)
  • Vitta usnea (Röding, 1798)
  • Smaragdia viridis (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Alaba incerta (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Finella sp. aff. adamsi (Dall, 1889)
  • Finella dubia (d’Orbigny, 1840)
  • Litiopa melanostoma Rang, 1829
  • Bittiolum varium (L. Pfeiffer, 1840)
  • Cerithium atratum (Born, 1778)
  • Cerithium muscarum Say, 1832
  • Cerithidea scalariformis (Say, 1825)
  • Modulus lindae Petuch, 1987
  • Modulus modulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Turritella acropora Dall, 1889
  • Turritella exoleta (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Vermicularia knorrii (Deshayes, 1843)
  • Vermicularia spirata (Philippi, 1836)
  • ? Echinolittorina angustior (Mørch, 1876)
  • Echinolittorina placida Reid, 2009
  • Echinolittorina ziczac (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Littoraria angulifera (Lamarck, 1822)
  • Littoraria irrorata (Say, 1822)
  • Schwartziella catesbyana (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Alvania auberiana (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Rissoina multicostata (C.B. Adams, 1850)
  • Rissoina striosa (C.B. Adams, 1850)
  • Zebina browniana (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Truncatella caribaeensis Reeve, 1842
  • Truncatella pulchella L. Pfeffer, 1839
  • Circulus multistriatus (A.E. Verrill, 1884)
  • Cyclostremiscus beauii (Fischer, 1857)
  • Cyclostremiscus pentagonus (Gabb. 1873)
  • Cyclostremiscus suppressus (Dall, 1889)
  • Parviturboides interruptus (C.B. Adams, 1850)
  • Solariorbis infracarinatus Gabb, 1881
  • Teinostoma biscaynense Pilsbry and McGinty, 1945
  • Teinostoma obtectum Pilsbry and McGinty, 1945
  • Teinostoma umbilicatum (H.C. Lea, 1843)
  • Caecum antillarum Carpenter, 1857
  • Caecum bipartitum de Folin, 1870
  • Caecum clava de Folin, 1867
  • Caecum cooperi S. Smith, 1860
  • Caecum floridanum Stimpson, 1851
  • Caecum imbricatum Carpenter, 1858
  • Caecum pulchellum Stimpson, 1851
  • Caecum textile de Folin, 1867
  • Meioceras cornucopiae Carpenter, 1858
  • Meioceras cubitatum de Folin, 1868
  • Meioceras nitidum (Stimpson, 1851)
  • Strombus alatus Gmelin, 1791
  • Strombus costatus Gmelin, 1791
  • Strombus gallus Linnaeus, 1758
  • Macromphalina palmalittoris Pilsbry and McGinty, 1950
  • Bostrycapulus aculeatus (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Calyptraea centralis (Conrad, 1841)
  • Cheilea equestris (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Crepidula convexa Say, 1822
  • Crepidula fornicata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Crepidula maculosa Conrad, 1846
  • Crepidula plana Say, 1822
  • Crucibulum auricula (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Crucibulum striatum (Say, 1826)
  • Capulus incurvatus (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Capulus ungaricus (Linné, 1767)
  • Xenophora conchyliophora (Born, 1780)
  • Petaloconchus erectus (Dall, 1888)
  • Petaloconchus varians (d’Orbigny, 1841)
  • Dendropoma corrodens (d'Orbigny, 1841)
  • Erosaria acicularis (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Macrocypraea cervus (Linné, 1771)
  • Luria cinerea (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Cyphoma mcgintyi Pilsbry, 1939
  • Pseudocyphoma intermedium (G.B. Sowerby I, 1828)
  • Simnialena uniplicata (G.B. Sowerby II, 1848)
  • Cleotrivia antillarum Schilder, 1922
  • Cleotrivia candidula Gaskoin, 1835
  • Hespererato maugeriae Gray, 1832
  • Niveria quadripunctata (Gray, 1827)
  • Niveria suffusa (Gray, 1832)
  • Pusula maltbiana Schwengel and McGinty, 1942
  • Pusula pediculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Lamellaria leucosphaera Schwengel, 1942
  • Natica livida Pfeffer, 1840
  • Natica tedbayeri (Rehder, 1987)
  • Naticarius canrena (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Neverita delessertiana (Récluz in Chenu, 1843)
  • Neverita duplicata (Say, 1822)
  • Polinices lacteus (Guilding, 1834)
  • Polinices uberinus (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Sigatica carolinensis (Dall, 1889)
  • Sigatica semisulcata (J. E. Gray, 1839)
  • Sinum maculatum (Say, 1831)
  • Sinum perspectivum (Say, 1831
  • Tectonatica pusilla (Say, 1822)
  • Cassis madagascariensis spinella Clench, 1944
  • Cypraecassis testiculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Sconsia grayi (A. Adams, 1855)
  • Semicassis granulata (Born, 1778)
  • Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Ficus papyratia (Say, 1822)
  • Charonia variegata (Lamarck, 1816)
  • Cymatium comptum (A. Adams, 1855)
  • Cymatium femorale (Linnaeus, 1758
  • Cymatium krebsii Mørch, 1877
  • Cymatium labiosum (Wood, 1828)
  • Cymatium parthenopeum (von Salis, 1793)
  • Cymatium pileare (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Cymatium raderi D'Attilio and Myers, 1980
  • Cymatium vespaceum (Lamarck, 1822)
  • Linatella caudata (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Distorsio clathrata (Lamarck, 1816)
  • Distorsio mcgintyi Emerson and Puffer, 1953
  • Bursa granularis (Röding, 1798)
  • Bursa rhodostoma thomae (d’Orbigny, 1847)
  • Cerithiopsis greenii (C.B. Adams, 1839)
  • Cerithiopsis iontha Bartsch, 1911
  • Retilaskeya emersonii (C. B. Adams, 1838)
  • Seila adamsii (H. C. Lea, 1845)
  • Cosmotriphora melanura (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Marshallora nigrocincta  (C. B. Adams, 1839)
  • "Triphora" species
  • Amaea mitchelli (Dall, 1896)
  • Cirsostrema dalli Rehder, 1945
  • Epitonium sp. aff. albidum (d'Orbigny, 1842)
  • Epitonium angulatum (Say, 1830)
  • Epitonium celesti (Aradas, 1854)
  • Epitonium frielei (Dall, 1889)
  • ? Epitonium eburneum Potiez and Michaud, 1838
  • Epitonium humphreysii (Kiener, 1838)
  • Epitonium lamellosum (Lamarck, 1822)
  • Epitonium krebsii (Mørch, 1874)
  • Epitonium multistriatum (Say, 1826)
  • Epitonium matthewsae Clench and Turner, 1952
  • Epitonium novangliae (Couthouy, 1838)
  • Epitonium rupicola (Kurtz, 1860)
  • Epitonium tollini Bartsch, 1938
  • Opalia burryi Clench and Turner, 1950
  • Opalia crenata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Opalia pumilio (Mørch, 1874)
  • Janthina globosa Swainson, 1822
  • Janthina janthina (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Janthina pallida W.Thompson, 1840
  • Eulima bifasciata d’Orbigny, 1841
  • Melanella conoidea Kurtz and Stimpson, 1851
  • Melanella jamaicensis (C.B. Adams, 1845)
  • Melanella hypsela (A. E. Verrill and Bush, 1900)
  • Microeulima hemphillii (Dall, 1884)
  • Niso aeglees Bush, 1885
  • Niso hendersoni Bartsch, 1953
  • Aspella senex Dall, 1903
  • Attiliosa philippiana (Dall, 1889)
  • Calotrophon ostrearum (Conrad, 1846)
  • Chicoreus florifer dilectus A. Adams, 1855
  • Chicoreus pomum (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Dermomurex elizabethae (McGinty, 1940)
  • Eupleura sulcidentata Dall, 1890
  • Favartia cellulosa (Conrad, 1846)
  • Hexaplex fulvescens (G.B. Sowerby II, 1834)
  • Murexiella levicula (Dall, 1899)
  • Murexiella macgintyi (M. Smith, 1938)
  • Stramonita canaliculata (Gray, 1839)
  • Stramonita haemastoma floridana (Conrad, 1837)
  • Trachypollia turricula (Maltzan, 1884)
  • ? Urosalpinx cinerea (Say, 1822)
  • Urosalpinx perrugata (Conrad, 1846)
  • Urosalpinx tampaensis (Conrad, 1846)
  • Vokesimurex bellegladeensis (E. Vokes, 1963)
  • Vokesimurex cabritii (Bernardi, 1859)
  • Vokesimurex rubidus (F.C. Baker, 1897)
  • Babelomurex mansfieldi (McGinty, 1940)
  • Vasum muricatum (Born, 1778)
  • Antillophos candei (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Bailya milleri Nowell-Usticke, 1959
  • Engina cf. corinnae Crovo, 1971
  • Gemophos tinctus (Conrad, 1846)
  • Hesperisternia multangula (Philippi, 1848)
  • Hesperisternia multangula grandana (Abbott, 1986)
  • Pisania species [? Anna florida García, 2008]
  • Solenosteira cancellaria (Conrad, 1846)
  • Busycon lyonsi Petuch, 1987
  • Busycon perversum (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Busycotypus spiratus Lamarck, 1816
  • Melongena corona (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Nassarius acutus (Say, 1822)
  • Nassarius albus (Say, 1822)
  • Nassarius consensus (Ravenel, 1861)
  • Nassarius hotessieri (d’Orbigny, 1845)
  • Nassarius scissuratus (Dall, 1889)
  • Nassarius species
  • Nassarius vibex (Say, 1822)
  • Fasciolaria hunteria (G. Perry, 1811)
  • Fasciolaria tortugana Hollister, 1957
  • Fasciolaria tulipa (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Fusinus excavatus (G.B. Sowerby II, 1880)
  • Fusinus helenae Bartsch, 1939
  • Heilprinia timessa (Dall, 1889)
  • Latirus cariniferus (Lamarck, 1822)
  • Triplofusus giganteus (Kiener, 1840)
  • Aesopus stearnsii (Tryon, 1883)
  • Astyris lunata (Say, 1825)
  • Columbella rusticoides Heilprin, 1887
  • ? Costoanachis hotessieriana (d’Orbigny, 1843)
  • Costoanachis semiplicata (Stearns, 1873)
  • Costoanachis translirata (Ravenel, 1861)
  • Parvanachis obesa (C. B. Adams, 1845)
  • Parvanachis ostreicola (Melvill, 1881)
  • Suturoglypta iontha (Ravenel, 1851)
  • Nassarina glypta (Bush, 1885)
  • Steironepion minus (C.B. Adams, 1845)
  • Scaphella junonia (Lamarck, 1804)
  • Oliva fulgurator (Röding, 1798)
  • Oliva sayana Lamarck, 1811
  • Olivella adelae Olsson, 1956
  • Olivella inusta G.B. Sowerby III, 1915
  • Olivella mutica (Say, 1822)
  • Olivella perplexa Olsson, 1956
  • Olivella pusilla (Marrat, 1871)
  • Olivella sp. aff. prefloralia Olsson and Harbison, 1953
  • Morum dennisoni (Reeve, 1842) 
  • Gibberula lavalleana (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Granulina ovuliformis (d’Orbigny, 1841)
  • Dentimargo aureocinctus (Stearns, 1872)
  • Dentimargo eburneolus (Conrad, 1834)
  • Eratoidea hematita (Kiener, 1834)
  • Hyalina pallida (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Prunum apicinum (Menke, 1828)
  • Prunum hartleyanum (Schwengel, 1941)
  • Prunum succinea (Conrad, 1846)
  • Volvarina avena (Kiener, 1834)
  • Vexillum epiphaneum Rehder, 1943
  • Vexillum hendersoni (Dall, 1927)
  • Agatrix agassizii (Dall, 1889)
  • Axelella smithi (Dall, 1888)
  • Cancellaria reticulata (Linné, 1767)
  • Trigonostoma tenerum (Philippi, 1848)
  • Tritonoharpa lanceolata (Menke, 1828)
  • Bellaspira brunnescens (Rehder, 1943)
  • Cerodrillia perryae Bartsch and Rehder, 1939
  • Cerodrillia schroederi Bartsch and Rehder, 1939
  • Cerodrillia thea (Dall, 1893)
  • Crassispira tryoni (Dall, 1889)
  • Douglassia bealiana (Schwengel and McGinty, 1942)
  • Neodrillia cydia Bartsch, 1943
  • Splendrillia moseri (Dall, 1883)
  • Hastula cinerea salleana (Deshayes, 1859)
  • Terebra arcas Abbott, 1954
  • Terebra concava (Say, 1826
  • Terebra dislocata (Say, 1822)
  • Terebra floridana Dall, 1889
  • Terebra onslowensis (Petuch, 1974)
  • Terebra protexta Conrad, 1845
  • Terebra vinosa Dall, 1889
  • Compsodrillia eucosmia (Dall, 1889)
  • Compsodrillia haliostrephis (Dall, 1889)
  • Crassispira cubana Melvill, 1923
  • Crassispira fuscescens (Reeve, 1843)
  • Pilsbryspira leucocyma (Dall, 1883)
  • Polystira albida (G. Perry, 1811)
  • Polystira florencae Bartsch, 1934
  • Polystira tellea (Dall, 1889)
  • Pyrgospira tampaensis (Bartsch and Rehder, 1939)
  • Zonulispira crocata (Reeve, 1845)
  • Brachycythara biconica (C.B. Adams, 1850)
  • Conus amphiurgus juliae Clench, 1942
  • Conus anabathrum Crosse, 1865
  • Conus armiger Crosse, 1858
  • Conus spurius atlanticus Clench, 1942
  • Conus cancellatus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
  • Conus delessertii Récluz, 1843
  • Conus ermineus Born, 1778
  • Conus stearnsii Conrad, 1869
  • Conus philippii Kiener, 1845
  • Conus stimpsoni Dall, 1902
  • Cryoturris cerinella (Dall, 1889)
  • Cryoturris dorvilliae (Reeve, 1845)
  • Cryoturris fargoi McGinty, 1955
  • Daphnella corbicula Dall, 1889
  • Daphnella stegeri McGinty, 1955
  • Daphnella reticulosa Dall, 1889
  • Glyphostoma gabbii Dall, 1889
  • Glyphoturris quadrata (Reeve, 1845)
  • Glyphoturris rugirima (Dall, 1889)
  • Ithycythara lanceolata (C.B. Adams, 1850)
  • Kurtziella atrostyla (Tryon, 1884)
  • Kurtziella limonitella (Dall, 1883)
  • Kurtziella margaritifera Fargo, 1953
  • Kurtziella perryae (Bartsch and Rehder, 1939)
  • Kurtziella serta Fargo, 1953
  • Mitromorpha biplicata (Dall, 1889)
  • Nannodiella oxia (Bush, 1885)
  • Nannodiella vespuciana (d’Orbigny, 1847)
  • Vitricythara elata (Dall, 1889)
  • Pyrgocythara filosa Rehder, 1943
  • Pyrgocythara plicosa (C.B. Adams, 1850)
  • Pyrgocythara hemphilli Bartsch and Rehder, 1939
  • Pyrgocythara species
  • Rubellatoma diomedea Bartsch and Rehder, 1939
  • Rubellatoma rubella (Kurtz and Stimpson, 1851)
  • Stellatoma stellata (Stearns, 1872)
  • Tenaturris dysoni (Reeve, 1846)
  • Architectonica nobilis Röding, 1798
  • Heliacus bisulcatus (d'Orbigny, 1842)
  • Boonea impressa (Say, 1822)
  • Boonea seminuda (C.B. Adams, 1837)
  • Eulimastoma engonia (Bush, 1885)
  • Eulimastoma harbisonae Bartsch, 1955
  • Eulimastoma teres (Bush, 1885)
  • Eulimastoma weberi (Morrison, 1965)
  • Longchaeus crenulatus (Holmes, 1859)
  • Odostomia acutidens Dall, 1884
  • Odostomia gibbosa (Bush, 1909)
  • Odostomia laevigata (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Petitilla crosseana (Dall, 1885)
  • Sayella fusca (C.B. Adams, 1839)
  • Sayella hemphilli (Dall, 1884)
  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) compsa Bush, 1899
  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) dalli Bush, 1899
  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) hemphilli Bush, 1899
  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) unilirata  Bush, 1899
  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) species E
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) conradi Bush, 1899
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) incisa Bush, 1899
  • Turbonilla species
  • Acteon candens Rehder, 1939
  • Rictaxis punctostriatus (C.B. Adams, 1840)
  • Acteocina bidentata (d’Orbigny, 1841)
  • Acteocina canaliculata (Say, 1826)
  • Acteocina candei (d’Orbigny, 1841)
  • Tornatina inconspicua (Olsson and McGinty, 1958)
  • Philine sagra (d’Orbigny, 1841)
  • Retusa sulcata (d'Orbigny, 1841)
  • Volvulella minuta  (Bush, 1885)
  • Volvulella paupercula  (Watson, 1883)
  • Volvulella persimilis  (Mørch, 1875)
  • Bulla occidentalis A. Adams, 1850
  • Atys caribaeus  (d’Orbigny, 1841)
  • Haminoea antillarum (d’Orbigny, 1841)
  • Haminoea elegans (Gray, 1825
  • ? Haminoea solitaria (Say, 1822)
  • Haminoea succinea (Conrad, 1846)
  • Cavolinia longirostris de Blainville, 1821
  • Cavolinia tridentata (Niebuhr, 1775)
  • Cavolinia uncinata (Rang, 1829
  • Creseis virgula (Rang, 1828)
  • Diacavolinia longirostris (Blainville, 1821)
  • Diacria trispinosa (Blainville, 1821)
  • Umbraculum umbraculum (Lightfoot, 1786) 
  • Detracia floridana (L. Pfeiffer, 1856)
  • Melampus bidentatus Say, 1822
  • Williamia krebsii (Mørch, 1877)

 Class CEPHALOPODA

  • Spirula spirula (Linnaeus, 1758)

 Adapted on June 15, 2010 by Harry G. Lee from:

Brunner, J. and L. Brunner, 2009. Personal communication October through November 2.
[Brunner, L. and J. Brunner], 1986. Northwest Florida species list. Shell and Tell 6(4): 5-7 [paginated 1-3]. Sept.-Oct.
[Brunner, L. and J. Brunner], 1989. Northwest Florida species list. Shell and Tell 9(6): 5-11 [paginated 1-7]. Nov.-Dec.
Gulf Coast Shell Club, 1997. Northwest Florida Species List. Gulf Coast Shell Club, Panama City, FL. Pp. 1-7. May 1.
Gulf Coast Shell Club and Northwest Florida Shell Club, 1984. Shells of northwest Florida. Conchologists of American Bulletin 13(4) 62-63; 14(1): 6-8. Dec., March.
[Keeler, J. and J. Robertson], 1994. Shells of the Appalachicola National Marine Estuarine Research Reserve (and adjacent areas). Florida Dept. Environmental Protection, Tallahassee. Pp. [i] + 1-17. Oct. [Reprinted without editing Sept., 2003]

Along with Lee (2009), the above inventory formed the basis for an analytical comparison between the malacofaunas of NW and NE Florida (Lee, 2010).

Lee, H. G., 2009. Marine shells of northeast Florida. Jacksonville Shell Club, Jacksonville, FL. Pp. 204 + 19 color pls. Checklist of treated species available on-line
Lee, H. G., 2010. East meets West, a look at two Florida malacofaunas. Shell-O-Gram 51(1): 3-7 available on-line

Back