Cedar Key Marine Mollusk Checklist

- 321 species as of 1/14/2012 | updated on 1/14/2012 -

Clyde Hebert & William J. Clench, Ph.D.

     Marine mollusks collected or otherwise observed in the immediate vicinity of Cedar Key, Levy Co., Florida based on work begun in 1974 by Emilio Garcia, Robert Granda, James Keeler, Marlo Krisberg, Phil Poland, several members of the Jacksonville Shell Club, and the undersigned editor, who has confirmed all identifications. In January, 1999 records from exhibits at the Cedar Keys State Museum (provided by Prof. David F. Hess of Western Illinois University) were added and annotated "CKSM." Cedar Key has been a popular shelling destination for many years. The image on the left shows Dr. William J. Clench (October 24, 1897 - February 22, 1984), pictured on the right, with amateur malacologist and naturalist Clyde H. Hebert (November 4, 1900 - Mar 25, 1988) of Jacksonville, Florida during a collecting trip to Cedar Key during May, 1977.

Cedar Key Map

 Class BIVALVIA

  • Nucula proxima Say, 1822
  • Nuculana acuta (Conrad, 1832)
  • Acar domingensis (Lamarck, 1819)
  • Anadara floridana (Conrad, 1869)
  • Anadara transversa (Say, 1822)
  • Arca imbricata Bruguière, 1789 CKSM
  • Arca zebra (Swainson, 1833) CKSM
  • Lunarca ovalis (Bruguière, 1789) CKSM
  • Scapharca brasiliana (Lamarck, 1819) CKSM
  • Arcopsis adamsi (Dall, 1886)
  • Noetia ponderosa (Say, 1822)
  • Tucetona pectinata (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Arcuatula papyria (Conrad, 1846)
  • Brachidontes exustus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Geukensia demissa (Dillwyn, 1817)
  • Ischadium recurvum (Rafinesque, 1820)
  • Modiolus modiolus squamosus Beauperthuy, 1967
  • Musculus lateralis (Say, 1822)
  • Atrina rigida (Lightfoot, 1786)
  • Atrina seminuda Lamarck, 1819
  • Atrina serrata (G. B. Sowerby I, 1825)
  • Limaria pellucida (C. B. Adams, 1846)
  • Argopecten irradians taylorae  Petuch, 1987
  • Anomia simplex d’Orbigny, 1853
  • Crassostrea virginica (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Ostreola equestris (Say, 1834)
  • Anodontia alba Link, 1807 CKSM
  • Anodontia schrammi (Crosse, 1876)
  • Ctena orbiculata (Montagu, 1808)
  • Divalinga quadrisulcata (d'Orbigny, 1846)
  • Lucina pensylvanica (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Lucinisca nassula (Conrad, 1846)
  • Parvilucina crenella (Dall, 1901)
  • Phacoides pectinatus (Gmelin, 1791) CKSM
  • Radiolucina amianta (Dall, 1901)
  • Stewartia floridana (Conrad, 1853)
  • Diplodonta notata Dall and Simpson, 1901
  • Phlyctiderma semiaspera (Philippi, 1836)
  • Cyrenoida floridana (Dall, 1896)
  • Chama congregata Conrad, 1833
  • Bornia longipes (Stimpson, 1855)
  • Aligena elevata (Stimpson, 1851)
  • Aligena species
  • Mysella planulata (Stimpson, 1857)
  • Mysella species B [Lee, 2009]
  • Mysella species
  • Orobitella floridana (Dall, 1899)
  • Ensitellops ellipticus Olsson and Harbison, 1953
  • Ensitellops protextus (Conrad, 1841)
  • Ensitellops species
  • Basterotia cf. corbuloidea Dall, 1899
  • Basterotia quadrata (Hinds, 1843)
  • Carditamera floridana Conrad, 1838
  • Glans dominguensis (d'Orbigny, 1853)
  • Pleuromeris tridentata (Say, 1826)
  • Crassinella lunulata (Conrad, 1834)
  • Dinocardium robustum (Lightfoot, 1786)
  • Laevicardium mortoni (Conrad, 1830)
  • Laevicardium pictum (Ravenel, 1861)
  • Trachycardium egmontianum (Shuttleworth, 1856)
  • Trachycardium muricatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Mactrotoma fragilis Gmelin, 1791
  • Mulinia lateralis (Say, 1822)
  • Raeta plicatella (Lamarck, 1818)
  • Spisula raveneli (Conrad, 1831)
  • Ervilia concentrica (Holmes, 1858)
  • Ensis megistus  Pilsbry and McGinty, 1943
  • Angulus sybariticus  (Dall, 1881)
  • Angulus tenellus  (A. E. Verrill, 1874)
  • Angulus texanus  (Dall, 1900)
  • Angulus versicolor  (DeKay, 1843)
  • Eurytellina alternata  (Say, 1822)
  • Macoma brevifrons (Say, 1834)
  • Macoma constricta (Bruguière, 1792)
  • Macoma tenta (Say, 1838)
  • Merisca aequistriata  (Say, 1824)
  • Scissula iris  (Say, 1822)
  • Tellidora cristata (Récluz, 1842)
  • Tellinella listeri  (Röding, 1798)
  • Cumingia tellinoides vanhyningi Rehder, 1939
  • Abra aequalis (Say, 1822)
  • Semele bellastriata (Conrad, 1837)
  • Semele proficua (Pulteney, 1799)
  • Semelina nuculoides (Conrad, 1841)
  • Tagelus divisus (Spengler, 1794)
  • Agriopoma texasianum (Dall, 1892)
  • Anomalocardia cuneimeris (Conrad, 1846)
  • Chione elevata (Say, 1822)
  • Cyclinella tenuis (Récluz, 1852) Thin Cyclinella
  • Dosinia discus (Reeve, 1850)
  • Dosinia elegans (Conrad, 1844)
  • Gemma gemma (Totten, 1834)
  • Macrocallista maculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Macrocallista nimbosa (Lightfoot, 1786)
  • Mercenaria campechiensis (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Mercenaria mercenaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Parastarte triquetra (Conrad, 1846)
  • Pitar simpsoni (Dall, 1895)
  • Timoclea grus (Holmes, 1858)
  • Transenella conradina Dall, 1883
  • Choristodon robustus (G. B. Sowerby I, 1834)
  • Petricola lapicida (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Paramya subovata (Conrad, 1845)
  • Caryocorbula barrattiana (C. B. Adams, 1852)
  • Caryocorbula contracta (Say, 1822)
  • Gastrochaena hians (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Barnea truncata (Say, 1822)
  • Cyrtopleura costata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Martesia striata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Lyonsia floridana Conrad, 1849

Class SCAPHOPODA

  • Antalis pilsbryi (Rehder, 1942)
  • Graptacme eborea (Conrad, 1846)
  • Polyschides tetraschistus (Watson, 1879)

Class GASTROPODA

  • Diodora cayenensis (Lamarck, 1822)
  • Lucapinella limatula (Reeve, 1850)
  • Calliostoma pulchrum (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Calliostoma tampaense (Conrad, 1846)
  • Marevalvata tricarinata (Stearns, 1872)
  • Turbo castanea Gmelin, 1791
  • Skenea species
  • Vitta usnea (Röding, 1798)
  • Eulithidium thalassicola (Robertson, 1958)
  • Littoraria angulifera (Lamarck, 1822)
  • Littoraria irrorata (Say, 1822)
  • Echinolittorina placida Reid, 2009
  • Alvania auberiana (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Schwartziella catesbyana (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Schwartziella floridana (Olsson and Harbison, 1953)
  • Zebina browniana (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Zebinella decussata (Montagu, 1803)
  • Zebinella elegantissima d’Orbigny, 1842
  • Assiminea succinea (Pfeiffer, 1840)
  • Littoridinops palustris Thompson, 1968
  • Onobops jacksoni Thompson, 1968
  • Truncatella caribaeensis Reeve, 1842
  • Truncatella pulchella Pfeiffer, 1839
  • Cyclostremiscus suppressus (Dall, 1889)
  • Cochliolepis striata Dall, 1889
  • Cyclostremiscus pentagonus (Gabb, 1873)
  • Episcynia inornata (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Parviturboides interruptus (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Solariorbis blakei (Rehder, 1944)
  • Solariorbis infracarinata Gabb, 1881
  • Solariorbis terminalis (Pilsbry and McGinty, 1946)
  • Teinostoma umbilicatum (H. C. Lea, 1843)
  • Teinostoma parvicallum Pilsbry and McGinty, 1945
  • Caecum antillarum Carpenter, 1857
  • Caecum bipartitum DeFolin, 1870
  • Caecum cooperi S. Smith, 1880
  • Caecum floridanum Stimpson, 1851
  • Caecum multicostatum deFolin, 1867
  • Caecum pulchellum Stimpson, 1851
  • Caecum strigosum deFolin, 1868
  • Meioceras nitidum Stimpson, 1857
  • Turritella acropora Dall, 1889
  • Vermicularia knorrii (Deshayes, 1843)
  • Modulus modulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Bittiolum varium (Pfeiffer, 1840)
  • Finella sp. aff. adamsi (Dall, 1889)
  • Cerithium atratum (Born, 1778)
  • Cerithium lutosum Menke, 1828
  • Cerithium muscarum Say, 1832
  • Cerithidea costata turrita Stearns, 1873 CKSM
  • Cerithidea scalariformis (Say, 1825)
  • Cerithiopsis flava (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Cerithiopsis fusiformis (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Cerithiopsis gemmulosa (C. B. Adams, 1847)
  • Cerithiopsis cf. greenii (C. B. Adams, 1839)
  • Retilaskeya emersonii (C. B. Adams, 1839)
  • Seila adamsii H. C. Lea, 1845
  • Latitriphora albida  (A. Adams, 1851)
  • Marshallora modesta (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Monophorus olivaceus (Dall, 1889a)
  • Nototriphora decorata  (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Similiphora intermedia  (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • "Triphora” atlantica (E. A. Smith, 1890)
  • Epitonium cf. albidum (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Epitonium angulatum (Say, 1831)
  • Epitonium apiculatum (Dall, 1889)
  • Epitonium candeanum (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Epitonium foliaceicosta (d'Orbigny, 1842)
  • Epitonium humphreysii (Kiener, 1838)
  • Epitonium rupicola (Kurtz, 1860)
  • Eulima bifasciata (d’Orbigny, 1841)
  • Eulima auricincta (Abbott, 1958)
  • Eulimostraca hemphillii (Dall, 1884)
  • Eulimostraca sp. aff. hemphillii (Dall, 1884)
  • Melanella atypha (A. E. Verrill and Bush, 1900)
  • Melanella conoidea Kurtz and Stimpson, 1851
  • Melanella hypsela (A. E. Verrill and Bush, 1900)
  • Melanella jamaicensis (C. B. Adams, 1845)
  • Niso aeglees Bush, 1885
  • Vitreolina conica (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Calyptraea centralis (Conrad, 1841)
  • Crepidula aculeata (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Crepidula convexa Say, 1822
  • Crepidula depressa Say, 1822
  • Crepidula fornicata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Crepidula maculosa Conrad, 1846
  • Strombus alatus Gmelin, 1791
  • Lamellaria species
  • Erato maugeriae Gray, 1832
  • Naticarius canrena (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Neverita delessertiana (Récluz in Chenu, 1843)
  • Neverita duplicata (Say, 1822)
  • Sinum perspectivum (Say, 1831)
  • Tectonatica pusilla (Say, 1822)
  • Semicassis granulata granulata  (Born, 1778)
  • Calotrophon ostrearum (Conrad, 1846)
  • Chicoreus florifer dilectus (A. Adams, 1855)
  • Chicoreus pomum (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Eupleura sulcidentata Dall, 1890
  • Favartia cellulosa (Conrad, 1846)
  • Hexaplex fulvescens (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834) CKSM
  • Stramonita haemastoma floridana (Conrad, 1837)
  • Urosalpinx cinerea (Say, 1822) [apparently a recent introduction]
  • Urosalpinx perrugata (Conrad, 1846)
  • Urosalpinx tampaensis (Conrad, 1846)
  • Astyris lunata (Say, 1826)
  • Columbella rusticoides Heilprin, 1886
  • Costoanachis semiplicata (Stearns, 1873)
  • Costoanachis translirata (Ravenel, 1861)
  • Costoanachis species
  • Parvanachis obesa (C. B. Adams, 1845)
  • Parvanachis ostreicola (G. B. Sowerby III, 1882)
  • Suturoglypta iontha (Ravenel, 1861)
  • Gemophos tinctus (Conrad, 1846)
  • Solenosteira cancellaria (Conrad, 1846)
  • Busycon perversum (Linnaeus, 1758) [including one dextral specimen]
  • Busycotypus spiratus (Lamarck, 1816)
  • Melongena corona (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Nassarius acutus (Say, 1822)
  • Nassarius consensus (Ravenel, 1861)
  • Nassarius vibex (Say, 1822)
  • Fasciolaria hunteria (Perry, 1811)
  • Fasciolaria tulipa (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Triplofusus giganteus (Kiener, 1840)
  • Oliva sayana Ravenel, 1834
  • Olivella sp. aff. prefloralia Olsson and Harbison, 1953
  • Olivella inusta G. B. Sowerby III, 1915
  • Olivella mutica (Say, 1822)
  • Olivella cf. mutica (Say, 1822)
  • Olivella perplexa Olsson, 1956
  • Olivella pusilla (Marrat, 1871)
  • Dentimargo aureocinctus (Stearns, 1872)
  • Dentimargo eburneolus (Conrad, 1834)
  • Gibberula lavalleeana (d’Orbigny, 1842)
  • Granulina hadria (Dall, 1889)
  • Prunum apicinum (Menke, 1828)
  • Prunum avenaceum auctores non (Deshayes, 1844)
  • Prunum succinea (Conrad, 1846)
  • Cancellaria reticulata (Linnaeus, 1767)
  • Tritonoharpa lanceolata (Menke, 1828)
  • Conus stearnsii Conrad, 1869
  • Terebra concava (Say, 1826)
  • Terebra dislocata (Say, 1822)
  • Terebra protexta Conrad, 1845
  • Terebra vinosa Dall, 1889
  • Brachycythara biconica (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Cerodrillia perryae Bartsch and Rehder, 1939
  • Cerodrillia thea (Dall, 1883)
  • Cryoturris cerinella (Dall, 1889)
  • Cryoturris forthiensis (Reeve, 1845)
  • Cryoturris vincula (Nowell-Usticke, 1971)
  • Glyphoturris quadrata (Reeve, 1845)
  • Kurtziella atrostyla (Tryon, 1884)
  • Kurtziella limonitella (Dall, 1885)
  • Pilsbryspira leucocyma (Dall, 1884)
  • Pyrgocythara plicosa (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Pyrgocythara species
  • Pyrgospira ostrearum (Stearns, 1872)
  • Rubellatoma rubella (Kurtz and Stimpson, 1851)
  • Strictispira acurugata (Dall, 1890)
  • Boonea impressa (Say, 1821)
  • Boonea nioba (Dall and Bartsch, 1911)
  • Careliopsis styliformis (Mørch, 1875)
  • Cyclostremella humilis Bush, 1897
  • Eulimastoma canaliculatum (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Fargoa buijsei (deJong and Coomans, 1988)
  • Longchaeus suturalis (H. C. Lea, 1843)
  • Odostomia laevigata (d’Orbigny, 1841)
  • Peristichia toreta Dall, 1889
  • Turbonilla (Besla) arnoldoi deJong and Coomans, 1988
  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) dalli Bush, 1899
  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) hemphilli Bush, 1899
  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) levis (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) species B (Lyons, 1989)
  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) species D [Lee, 2009]
  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) species G [Lee, 2009]
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) buteonis Bartsch, 1909
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) caroliniana Holmes, 1857 [+ T. virga Dall, 1884, + T. constricta Bush, 1899, + T. incisa Bush, 1899 + T. toyatani Henderson and Bartsch, 1914]]
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) punicea Dall, 1884
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) pyrrha Bush, 1899
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) viridaria Dall, 1884
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) species A [Lee, 2009]
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) species B [Lee, 2009]
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) species C [Lee, 2009]
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) species B (Lyons, 1989)
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) species C (Lyons, 1989)
  • Turbonilla (Pyrgulina) species
  • Turbonilla (Strioturbonilla) puncta (C. B. Adams, 1850)
  • Turbonilla (Strioturbonilla) species D [Lee, 2009]
  • Rictaxis punctostriatus (C. B. Adams, 1840)
  • Acteocina canaliculata (Say, 1826)
  • Acteocina candei (d’Orbigny, 1841)
  • Tornatina inconspicua (Pilsbry and McGinty, 1958)
  • Cylichnella bidentata (d’Orbigny, 1841)
  • Bulla occidentalis A. Adams, 1850
  • Atys riiseanus Mørch, 1875
  • Volvulella persimilis (Mørch, 1875)
  • Haminoea succinea (Conrad, 1846)
  • Melampus bidentatus Say, 1822
  • Pedipes mirabilis (Mühlfeld, 1816)
  • Aplysia morio A. E. Verrill. 1901
  • Aplysia fasciata Poiret, 1789
  • Oxynoe antillarum Mørch, 1863

Class POLYPLACOPHORA

  • Ischnochiton niveus Ferreira, 1981
  • Acanthochitona pygmaea (Pilsbry, 1943)

Ref: Lyons, W. G. 1989 Nearshore Marine Ecology at Hutchinson Is., Florida: 1971-1974 XI. Mollusks. Florida Marine Research Publications 47 pp 1-95; 28pl. Florida Marine Research Institute, St. Petersburg.

Lee, H.G., 2009. Marine shells of northeast Florida. Jacksonville Shell Club, Jacksonville, FL. Pp. (1)-204 incl. numerous text figs.  + 19 color pls. 28 May. Checklist of treated species available on-line at Marine Shells Of Northeast Florida.

Non-marine Mollusks Found In Levy, Taylor & Jackson Counties Of West Florida

Cedar Key Chamber Of Commerce

Back