Biscayne National Park Marine Mollusk Checklist

- 482 species | Updated on 6/12/2010 -

    The following list is an inventory the marine Mollusca of Biscayne National Park, Miami-Dade Co., Florida based on 38 years of study by Robert L. Pace of Miami. Bob, a well known naturalist and malacologist, is a past president of the South Florida (later the Greater Miami) Shell Club and now serves as president of the Broward Shell Club (2010). He is a frequent and highly-decorated exhibitor at many Florida shell shows, his personal collection contains one of the world's most extensive representations of western Atlantic marine shells, and he has the distinction of having at least ten species named in his honor. Three of these patronymics appear on this list.

Biscayne National Park

- Chitons -

  • Stenoplax floridana (Pilsbry, 1892)
  • Stenoplax purpurascens (C.B. Adams, 1845)
  • Callistochiton shuttleworthianus Pilsbry, 1893
  • Chaetopleura apiculata (Say, 1830)
  • Chaetopleura janeirensis (Gray, 1828)
  • Acanthopleura granulata (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Chiton tuberculatus Linnaeus, 1758
  • Chiton marmoratus Gmelin, 1791
  • Tonicia schrammi (Shuttleworth, 1856)
  • Ceratozona squalida (C.B. Adams, 1845)
  • Acanthochitona spiculosa (Reeve, 1847)
  • Craspedochiton hemphilli (Pilsbry, 1893)
  • Cryptoconchus floridanus (Dall, 1889)

- Bivalves -

  • Solemya occidentalis Deshayes, 1857
  • Arcuatula papyria (Conrad, 1846)
  • Botula fusca (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Brachidontes domingensis (Lamarck, 1819)
  • Brachidontes modiolus (Linné, 1767)
  • Lithophaga antillarum (d'Orbigny, 1853)
  • Lithophaga nigra (d'Orbigny, 1853)
  • Modiolus americanus (Leach, 1815)
  • Musculus lateralis (Say, 1822)
  • Acar domingensis (Lamarck, 1819)
  • Arca imbricata Bruguière, 1789
  • Arca zebra (Swainson, 1833)
  • Anadara notabilis (Röding, 1798)
  • Barbatia cancellaria (Lamarck, 1819)
  • Cucullaearca candida (Helbling, 1779)
  • Fugleria tenera (C.B. Adams, 1845)
  • Arcopsis adamsi (Dall, 1886)
  • Glycymeris decussata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Glycymeris spectralis Nicol, 1952
  • Glycymeris undata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Tucetona pectinata (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Pinctada imbricata Röding, 1798
  • Pinctada longisquamosa (Dunker, 1852)
  • Pteria colymbus (Röding, 1798)
  • Atrina rigida (Lightfoot, 1786)
  • Atrina seminuda (Lamarck, 1819)
  • Pinna carnea Gmelin, 1791)
  • Isognomon alatus (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Isognomon bicolor (C.B. Adams, 1845)
  • Isognomon radiatus (Anton, 1839)
  • Malleus candeanus (d'Orbigny, 1853)
  • Ctenoides scaber (Born, 1778)
  • Ctenoides miamiensis Mikkelsen and Bieler, 2003
  • Ctenoides mitis (Lamarck, 1807)
  • Lima caribaea d'Orbigny, 1853
  • Limaria pellucida (C.B. Adams, 1846)
  • Argopecten gibbus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Argopecten irradians taylorae Petuch, 1987
  • Argopecten nucleus (Born, 1778)
  • Brachtechlamys antillarum (Récluz, 1853)
  • Caribachlamys mildredae (F.M. Bayer, 1941)
  • Caribachlamys ornata (Lamarck, 1819)
  • Caribachlamys pellucens (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Caribachlamys sentis (Reeve, 1853)
  • Euvola chazaliei (Dautzenberg, 1900)
  • Euvola ziczac (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Laevichlamys multisquamata (Dunker, 1864)
  • Lindapecten exasperatus (G.B. Sowerby II, 1842)
  • Lindapecten muscosus (Wood, 1828)
  • Nodipecten nodosus fragosus (Conrad, 1849)
  • Spathochlaymys benedicti (A.E. Verrill and Bush, 1897)
  • Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck, 1801
  • Spondylus americanus Hermann, 1781
  • Spondylus tenuis Schreibers, 1793
  • Anomia simplex d'Orbigny, 1853
  • Pododesmus rudis (Broderip, 1834)
  • Crassostrea rhizophorae (Guilding, 1828)
  • Crassostrea virginica (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Dendostrea frons (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Parahyotissa rosea (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Anodontia alba Link, 1807
  • Codakia orbicularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Ctena orbiculata (Montagu, 1808)
  • Divalinga quadrisulcata (d'Orbigny, 1846)
  • Divaricella dentata (Wood, 1815)
  • Lucina pensylvanica (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Lucinisca nassula (Conrad, 1846)
  • Parvilucina crenella (Dall, 1901)
  • Phacoides pectinatus (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Diplodonta punctata (Say, 1822)
  • Phlyctiderma semiaspera (Philippi, 1836)
  • Arcinella cornuta Conrad, 1866
  • Chama congregata Conrad, 1833
  • Chama inezae (F.M. Bayer, 1943)
  • Chama macerophylla Gmelin, 1791)
  • Chama radians Lamarck, 1819
  • Chama sarda Reeve, 1847
  • Chama sinuosa Broderip, 1835
  • Carditamera floridana Conrad, 1838
  • Glans dominguensis (d'Orbigny, 1853)
  • Pleuromeris tridentata (Say, 1826)
  • Carditopsis smithii (Dall, 1896)
  • Crassinella lunulata (Conrad, 1834)
  • Eucrassatella speciosa (A. Adams, 1852)
  • Acrosterigma magnum (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Dallocardia muricata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Ctenocardia guppyi (Thiele, 1910)
  • Ctenocardia media (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Laevicardium mortoni (Conrad, 1831)
  • Laevicardium serratum (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Papyridea lata (Born, 1778)
  • Papyridea semisulcata (Gray, 1825)
  • Papyridea soleniformis (Bruguière, 1789)
  • Trachycardium egmontianum (Shuttleworth, 1856)
  • Mactrotoma fragilis (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Acorylus gouldii (Hanley, 1846)
  • Angulus tampaensis (Conrad, 1866)
  • Angulus versicolor (DeKay, 1843)
  • Arcopagia fausta (Pulteney, 1799)
  • Laciolina laevigata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Laciolina magna (Spengler, 1798)
  • Leporimetis intastriata (Say, 1826)
  • Macoma constricta (Bruguière, 1792)
  • Scissula similis (J. Sowerby, 1806)
  • Tellina radiata Linnaeus, 1758
  • Tellinella listeri (Röding, 1798)
  • Asaphis deflorata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Cumingia coarctata G.B. Sowerby I, 1833
  • Semele proficua (Pulteney, 1799)
  • Semele purpurascens (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Tagelus divisus (Spengler, 1794)
  • Polymesoda floridana (Conrad, 1846)
  • Coralliophaga coralliophaga (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Anomalocardia cuneimeris (Conrad, 1846)
  • Chione elevata (Say, 1822)
  • Chione mazyckii Dall, 1902
  • Globivenus rigida (Dillwyn, 1817)
  • Globivenus rugatina (Heilprin, 1887)
  • Macrocallista maculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Parastarte triquetra (Conrad, 1846)
  • Periglypta listeri (Gray, 1838)
  • Puberella intapurpurea (Conrad, 1849)
  • Timoclea grus (Holmes, 1858)
  • Timoclea pygmaea (Lamarck, 1818)
  • Choristodon  robustus (G.B. Sowerby I, 1834)
  • Petricola lapicida (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Petricolaria pholadiformis (Lamarck, 1818)
  • Spengleria rostrata (Spengler, 1783)
  • Martesia cuneiformis (Say, 1822)
  • Martesia striata (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Lyonsia floridana Conrad, 1849

 - Scaphopods -

  • Antalis antillarum (d'Orbigny, 1847)
  • Antalis taphria (Dall, 1889)
  • Graptacme eborea (Conrad, 1846)

 - Gastropods -

  • Lottia jamaicensis (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Patelloida pustulata (Helbling, 1779)
  • Diodora cayenensis (Lamarck, 1822)
  • Diodora dysoni (Reeve, 1850)
  • Diodora listeri (d'Orbigny, 1847)
  • Diodora jaumei Aguayo and Rehder, 1936
  • Diodora minuta (Lamarck, 1822)
  • Emarginula tuberculosa Libassi, 1859
  • Hemimarginula pumila (A. Adams, 1852)
  • Montfortia emarginata (de Blainville, 1825)
  • Lucapina aegis (Reeve, 1850)
  • Lucapina philippiana (Finlay, 1930)
  • Lucapina adspersa (Philippi, 1845) [= L. sowerbii auctores non (G. B. Sowerby I, 1835)]
  • Lucapina sowerbii (G.B. Sowerby I, 1835) non auctores [+ L. suffusa (Reeve, 1850)]
  • Lucapinella limatula (Reeve, 1850)
  • Fissurella barbadensis (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Fissurella rosea (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Arene cruentata (Mühlfeld, 1829)
  • Arene venustula Aguayo and Rehder, 1936
  • Turbo canaliculatus Hermann, 1781
  • Turbo castanea Gmelin, 1791
  • Astralium phoebium (Röding, 1798)
  • Lithopoma americanum (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Lithopoma caelatum (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Lithopoma tectum (Lightfoot, 1786)
  • Eulithidium affine (C.B. Adams, 1850)
  • Eulithidium thalassicola (Robertson, 1958)
  • Tegula fasciata (Born, 1778)
  • Tegula gruneri (Philippi, 1849)
  • Tegula hotessieriana (d'Orbigny, 1842)
  • Tegula lividomaculata (C.B. Adams, 1845)
  • Cyclostrema cancellatum Marryat, 1818
  • Calliostoma adelae Schwengel, 1951
  • Calliostoma javanicum (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Calliostoma jujubinum (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Calliostoma pulchrum (C.B. Adams, 1850)
  • Haplocochlias swifti Vanatta, 1913
  • Nerita fulgurans Gmelin, 1791
  • Nerita peloronta Linnaeus, 1758
  • Nerita tessellata Gmelin, 1791
  • Nerita versicolor Gmelin, 1791
  • Puperita pupa (Linné, 1767)
  • Smaragdia viridis (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Vitta virginea (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Finella cf. dubia (d'Orbigny, 1840)
  • Litiopa melanostoma Rang, 1829
  • Bittiolum varium (L. Pfeiffer, 1840)
  • Cerithium atratum (Born, 1778)
  • Cerithium eburneum Bruguière, 1792
  • Cerithium guinaicum Philippi, 1849
  • Cerithium litteratum (Born, 1778)
  • Cerithium lutosum Menke, 1828
  • Cerithium muscarum Say, 1832
  • Lampinella minima (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Hinea lineata (da Costa, 1778)
  • Supplanaxis nucleus (Bruguière, 1789)
  • Modulus calusa Petuch, 1988
  • Modulus modulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Vermicularia spirata (Philippi, 1836)
  • Vermicularia knorrii (Deshayes,1843)
  • Cenchritis muricatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Echinolittorina mespillum (Mühlfeld, 1824)
  • Echinolittorina tuberculata (Menke, 1828)
  • Echinolittorina ziczac (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Littoraria angulifera (Lamarck, 1822)
  • Tectarius antonii (Philippi, 1846)
  • Rissoina cancellata Philippi,1847
  • Rissoina decussata (Montagu, 1803)
  • Schwartziella bryerea (Montagu, 1803)
  • Schwartziella catesbyana (d'Orbigny, 1842)
  • Zebina browniana (d'Orbigny, 1842)
  • Truncatella caribaeensis Reeve, 1842
  • Truncatella pulchella L. Pfeiffer, 1839
  • Truncatella scalaris (Michaud, 1830)
  • Assiminea succinea (L. Pfeiffer, 1840)
  • Cyclostremiscus beauii (P. Fischer, 1857)
  • Cyclostremiscus suppressus (Dall, 1889)
  • Teinostoma biscaynense Pilsbry and McGinty, 1945
  • Vitrinella helicoidea C.B. Adams, 1850
  • Caecum floridanum Stimpson, 1851
  • Caecum pulchellum Stimpson, 1851
  • Meioceras nitidum (Stimpson, 1851)
  • Strombus costatus Gmelin, 1791
  • Strombus gallus Linnaeus, 1758
  • Strombus gigas Linnaeus, 1758
  • Strombus raninus Gmelin, 1791
  • Hipponix antiquatus (Linné, 1767)
  • Bostrycapulus aculeatus (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Cheilea striata Nowell-Usticke, 1959
  • Crepidula depressa Say, 1822
  • Crepidula maculosa Conrad, 1846
  • Xenophora conchyliophora (Born, 1780)
  • Dendropoma corrodens (d'Orbigny, 1841)
  • Erosaria acicularis (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Luria cinerea (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Macrocypraea cervus Linné, 1771
  • Macrocypraea zebra (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Cymbovula acicularis (Lamarck, 1810)
  • Cyphoma alleneae (C.N. Cate, 1973)
  • Cyphoma gibbosum (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Cyphoma intermedium (G.B. Sowerby I, 1828)
  • Cyphoma mcgintyi Pilsbry, 1939
  • Cyphoma rhomba C.N. Cate, 1978
  • Cyphoma signatum Pilsbry and McGinty, 1939
  • Cleotrivia antillarum Schilder, 1922
  • Cleotrivia candidula Gaskoin, 1835
  • Niveria nix Schilder, 1922
  • Niveria quadripunctata (Gray, 1827)
  • Niveria suffusa (Gray, 1827)
  • Pusula pediculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Lamellaria leucosphaera Schwengel, 1942
  • Lamellaria perspicua (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Natica livida L. Pfeiffer, 1840
  • Natica tedbayeri Rehder, 1986
  • Naticarius canrena (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Polinices hepaticus (Röding, 1798)
  • Polinices lacteus (Guilding, 1834)
  • Tectonatica pusilla Say, 1822
  • Cassis flammea (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Cassis madagascariensis spinella Clench, 1944
  • Cassis tuberosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Cypraecassis testiculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Tonna pennata (Mørch, 1852)
  • Charonia tritonis variegata (Lamarck, 1816)
  • Cymatium comptum (A. Adams, 1855)
  • Cymatium cynocephalum (Lamarck, 1816)
  • Cymatium femorale (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Cymatium labiosum (Wood, 1828)
  • Cymatium muricinum (Röding, 1798)
  • Cymatium nicobaricum (Röding, 1798)
  • Cymatium occidentale (Mørch, 1877)
  • Cymatium parthenopeum (Von Salis, 1793)
  • Cymatium pileare (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Linatella caudata (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Bursa corrugata (G. Perry, 1811)
  • Bursa granularis (Röding, 1798)
  • Bursa grayana Dunker, 1862
  • Bursa rhodostoma thomae (d'Orbigny, 1847)
  • Cerithiopsis greenii (C.B. Adams, 1839)
  • Seila adamsii (H.C. Lea, 1845)
  • Cosmotriphora melanura (C.B. Adams, 1850)
  • Iniforis turristhomae (Holten, 1802)
  • Marshallora cf. nigrocincta (C.B. Adams, 1839)
  • Nototriphora decorata (C.B. Adams, 1850)
  • Janthina globosa Swainson, 1822
  • Janthina janthina (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Janthina umbilicata d'Orbigny, 1841
  • Epitonium lamellosum (Lamarck, 1822)
  • Melanella jamaicensis (C.B. Adams, 1845)
  • Sabinella troglodytes (Thiele, 1925)
  • Calotrophon ostrearum (Conrad, 1846)
  • Chicoreus florifer florifer (Reeve, 1846)
  • Chicoreus oculatus (Reeve, 1845)
  • Chicoreus pomum (Gmelin 1791)
  • Favartia alveata (Kiener, 1842)
  • Favartia cellulosa (Conrad, 1846)
  • Favartia pacei Petuch, 1988
  • Dermomurex elizabethae McGinty, 1940
  • Dermomurex pacei Petuch, 1988
  • Dermomurex pauperculus (C.B. Adams, 1850)
  • Eupleura sulcidentata Dall, 1890
  • Mancinella deltoidea (Lamarck, 1822)
  • Murexiella macgintyi (M. Smith, 1938)
  • Murexsul oxytatus (M. Smith, 1938)
  • Muricopsis caribbaea Bartsch and Rehder, 1939)
  • Plicopurpura patula (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Pterotyphis pinnatus (Broderip, 1833)
  • Stramonita haemastoma floridana (Conrad, 1837)
  • Stramonita rustica (Lamarck, 1822)
  • Trachypollia nodulosa (C.B. Adams, 1845)
  • Trachypollia turricula (von Maltzan, 1884)
  • Tripterotyphis triangularis A. Adams, 1855)
  • Vokesimurex rubidus (F.C. Baker, 1897)
  • Coralliophila aberrans (C.B. Adams, 1858)
  • Coralliophila caribaea Abbott, 1958
  • Coralliophila galea (Dillwyn, 1823)
  • Coralliophila kalafuti (Petuch, 1987)
  • Coralliophila scalariformis (Lamarck, 1822)
  • Vasum muricatum (Born, 1778)
  • Bailya intricata (Dall, 1884)
  • Bailya milleri Nowell-Usticke, 1959
  • Bailya parva (C.B. Adams, 1850)
  • Colubraria testacea (Mørch, 1852)
  • Engina corinnae Crovo, 1971
  • Engina turbinella (Kiener, 1853)
  • Gemophos tinctus (Conrad, 1846)
  • Gemophos auritulus (Link, 1807)
  • Hesperisternia multangula (Philippi, 1848)
  • Pisania pusio (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Melongena corona (Gmelin, 1791) 
  • Busycon perversum (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Busycotypus spiratus (Lamarck, 1816)
  • Nassarius albus (Say, 1826)
  • Nassarius consensus (Ravenel, 1861)
  • Nassarius polygonatus (Lamarck, 1822)
  • Nassarius vibex (Say, 1822)
  • Fasciolaria hunteria (G. Perry, 1811)
  • Fasciolaria tulipa (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Hemipolygona mcgintyi (Pilsbry, 1939)
  • Latirus nematus Woodring, 1928
  • Leucozonia nassa (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Leucozonia ocellata (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Teralatirus cayohuesonicus (G.B. Sowerby III, 1879)
  • Triplofusus giganteus (Kiener, 1840)
  • Astyris lunata (Say, 1826)
  • Costoanachis avara (Say, 1822)
  • Costoanachis hotessieriana (d'Orbigny, 1842)
  • Columbella mercatoria (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Columbella rusticoides Heilprin, 1887
  • Mitrella cribraria Lamarck, 1822
  • Mitrella ocellata (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Nitidella nitida (Lamarck, 1822)
  • Parvanachis obesa (C.B. Adams, 1845)
  • Zafrona dicomata (Dall, 1889)
  • Zafrona idalina (Duclos, 1840)
  • Zafrona pulchella (de Blainville, 1829)
  • Steironepion moniliferum (G.B. Sowerby I, 1844)
  • Enaeta cylleniformis (G.B. Sowerby I, 1844)
  • Jaspidella jaspidea (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Jaspidella blanesi (Ford, 1898)
  • Oliva fulgurator (Röding, 1798)
  • Oliva sayana Ravenel, 1834
  • Olivella cf. floralia (Duclos, 1853)
  • Olivella cf. monilifera (Reeve, 1850)
  • Olivella nivea (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Olivella perplexa Olsson, 1956
  • Olivella pusilla (Marrat, 1871)
  • Morum oniscus (Linné, 1767)
  • Gibberula lavalleeana (d'Orbigny, 1842)
  • Granulina ovuliformis (d'Orbigny, 1842)
  • Persicula catenata (Montagu, 1803)
  • Persicula pulcherrima (Gaskoin, 1849)
  • Dentimargo aureocincta Stearns, 1872
  • Dentimargo eburneola Conrad, 1834
  • Dentimargo idiochila (Schwengel, 1943)
  • Prunum apicinum Menke, 1828
  • Prunum cf. avenaceum (Deshayes, 1844)
  • Prunum carneum (Storer, 1837)
  • Prunum guttatum (Dillwyn, 1817)
  • Volvarina avena (Kiener, 1834)
  • Dibaphimitra florida (Gould, 1856)
  • Mitra barbadensis (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Mitra nodulosa (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Mitromica foveata (G.B. Sowerby II, 1874)
  • Vexillum (Costellaria) laterculatum (G.B. Sowerby II, 1874)
  • Vexillum (Pusia) albocinctum (C.B. Adams, 1845)
  • Vexillum (Pusia) cubanum (Aguayo and Rehder, 1936)
  • Vexillum (Pusia) dermestinum (Lamarck, 1811)
  • Vexillum (Pusia) epiphaneum Rehder, 1943
  • Vexillum (Pusia) exiguum (C.B. Adams, 1845)
  • Vexillum (Pusia) histrio (Reeve, 1844)
  • Vexillum (Pusia) puella (Reeve, 1845)
  • Vexillum (Pusia) moisei McGinty, 1955
  • Vexillum (Pusia) variatum Reeve, 1845
  • Cancellaria adelae Pilsbry, 1940
  • Tritonoharpa lanceolata (Menke, 1828)
  • Cerodrillia perryae Bartsch and Rehder, 1939
  • Cerodrillia thea (Dall, 1883)
  • Drillia cydia Bartsch, 1943
  • Splendrillia fucata (Reeve, 1845)
  • Splendrillia halidorema (Schwengel, 1940)
  • Stellatoma stellata (Stearns, 1872)
  • Crassispira cubana (Melvill, 1923)
  • Crassispira fuscescens (Reeve, 1843)
  • Pilsbryspira albocincta (C.B. Adams, 1845)
  • Pilsbryspira monilis (Bartsch and Rehder, 1939)
  • Pyrgospira ostrearum (Stearns, 1872)
  • Pyrgospira tampaensis (Bartsch and Rehder, 1939)
  • Hastula hastata (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Terebra dislocata (Say, 1822)
  • Terebra glossema Schwengel, 1940
  • Terebra onslowensis Petuch, 1974
  • Terebra protexta Conrad, 1845
  • Terebra rushii Dall, 1889
  • Strictispira solida (C.B. Adams, 1850)
  • Agathotoma densestriata (C.B. Adams, 1850)
  • Conus burryae Clench, 1942
  • Conus daucus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
  • Conus flavescens G.B. Sowerby II, 1834
  • Conus granulatus Linnaeus, 1758
  • Conus jaspideus Gmelin, 1791
  • Conus spurius atlanticus Clench, 1942
  • Conus mindanus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
  • Conus mus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
  • Conus regius Gmelin, 1791
  • Cryoturris cerinella (Dall, 1889)
  • Cryoturris fargoi McGinty, 1955
  • Daphnella lymneiformis (Kiener, 1840)
  • Ithycythara lanceolata (C.B. Adams, 1850)
  • Kurtziella atrostyla (Tryon, 1884)
  • Kurtziella limonitella (Dall, 1883)
  • Pyrgocythara plicosa (C.B. Adams, 1850)
  • Tenaturris bartletti (Dall, 1889)
  • Heliacus cylindricus (Gmelin, 1791)
  • Heliacus perrieri (Rochebrune, 1881)
  • Odostomia conoidea (Brocchi, 1814)
  • Odostomia laevigata (d'Orbigny, 1841)
  • Sayella fusca (C.B. Adams, 1839)
  • Sayella crosseana (Dall, 1885)
  • Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) dalli Bush, 1899
  • Turbonilla (Strioturbonilla) cf. substriata (C.B. Adams, 1850) [? = T. (S.) species C of Lee (2009: no. 724)]
  • Cyclothyca pacei Petuch, 1987
  • Acteon candens Rehder, 1939
  • Japonacteon punctostriatus (C.B. Adams, 1840)
  • Hydatina vesicaria (Lightfoot, 1786)
  • Micromelo undatus (Bruguière, 1792)
  • Acteocina canaliculata (Say, 1822)
  • Acteocina candei (d'Orbigny, 1841)
  • Bulla occidentalis A. Adams, 1850
  • Atys caribaeus (d'Orbigny, 1841)
  • Atys sandersoni Dall, 1881
  • Haminoea antillarum (d'Orbigny, 1841)
  • Aplysia dactylomela Rang, 1828
  • Bursatella leachii pleii Rang, 1828
  • Elysia crispata (Mørch, 1863)
  • Umbraculum umbraculum (Lightfoot, 1786)
  • Hypselodoris bayeri (Ev. Marcus and Er. Marcus, 1967)
  • Anisodoris worki (Ev. Marcus and Er. Marcus 1967)
  • Sclerodoris prea (Ev. Marcus and Er. Marcus, 1967)
  • Blauneria heteroclita (Montagu, 1808)
  • Creedonia succinea (L. Pfeiffer, 1854)
  • Detracia bullaoides (Montagu, 1808)
  • Melampus coffeus (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Microtralia occidentalis (L. Pfeiffer, 1854)
  • Siphonaria alternata Say, 1826
  • Siphonaria pectinata (Linnaeus, 1758)

- Cephalopods -

  • Spirula spirula (Linnaeus, 1758)
  • Loligo pealeii Lesueur, 1821
  • Sepioteuthis sepioidea (de Blainville, 1823)
  • Octopus briareus Robson, 1929
  • Octopus joubini Robson, 1929
  • Octopus vulgaris Cuvier, 1797
  • Argonauta argo Linnaeus, 1758
  • Argonauta hians Lightfoot, 1786
Adapted by Harry G. Lee on 12 June, 2010; 482 species in toto.

Back